Spencer splits 2nd home dual

Wednesday, December 5, 2018
Spencer’s Connor Tigges swims the breaststroke leg of the Tigers’ 200-yard medley relay Tuesday night at the Spencer Family Y. Tigges and company placed second in the race and split the double dual, beating Storm Lake and falling to Carroll.
Photo by Nate Shaughnessy

The Spencer boys bounced back from their first home double dual, which saw them fall 76-55 to Fort Dodge and 126-31 to Carroll by splitting Tuesday’s action at the Spencer Family Y, beating Storm Lake 60-32 and coming up short against Carroll 65-29.

Connor Tigges and Ethan Heiter led the way for the Tigers, picking up two individual wins each.

Tigges won the 200-yard individual medley and 500-yard freestyle while Heiter claimed the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke.

The pair also led off Spencer’s 200-yard medley relay with Cole DeVlaeminck and Connor Moret behind them, placing second as a group behind Carroll.

The same foursome placed second in the 200-yard freestyle relay as well, once again coming in behind Carroll’s group.

DeVlaeminck added an individual runner-up finish on the night in the 100-yard butterfly and was the opening leg followed by Ezra Meyer, Dominic Berends and Moret in the team’s 400-yard freestyle relay which placed third.

The Tigers continue to stay busy, traveling to Boone Thursday night for a double dual featuring Newton as well as the Boone Toreadors.


BOYS SWIMMING DOUBLE DUAL

SPENCER FAMILY YMCA — TUESDAY, DEC. 4


TEAM SCORES

Spencer 60, Storm Lake 32

Carroll 65, Spencer 29

Carroll 74, Storm Lake 19


SPENCER BOYS

200 Medley Relay — 1. Carroll, 1:49.56. 2. Spencer A (Ethan Heiter, Connor Tigges, Cole DeVlaeminck, Connor Moret), 1:50.28. 5. Spencer B (Lucas Kuehler, Sawyer Sand, Andrew Hough, Jack Meyer), 2:33.59.


200 Freestyle — 1. Kennan Cole, Storm Lake, 1:59.17. 4. Aydan Perez, 2:30.24. 5. Ezra Meyer, 2:34.15.


200 IM — 1. Tigges, 2:13.08.


50 Freestyle — 1. Heiter, 23.18. 6. Dominic Berends, 30.41.


100 Butterfly — 1. Trevor Danner, Carroll, 59.06. 2. DeVlaeminck, 1:02.44. 4. Moret, 1:08.03.


100 Freestyle — 1. Dalton Ehlers, Carroll, 58.50. 3. Perez, 1:03.78. 6. Berends, 1:09.62.


500 Freestyle — 1. Tigges, 5:49.92. 4. Sand, 7:10.37.


200 Free Relay — 1. Carroll, 1:36.74. 2. Spencer A (Heiter, DeVlaeminck, Moret, Tigges), 1:39.33. 5. Spencer B (E. Meyer, Berends, Sand, Perez), 1:59.78.


100 Backstroke — 1. Heiter, 55.80. 6. Hough, 1:25.40.


100 Breaststroke — 1. Danner, 1:10.78. 3. Sand, 1:33.95. 5. Kuehler, 1:57.37.


400 Free Relay — 1. Carroll, 3:59.76. 3. Spencer A (DeVlaeminck, E. Meyer, Berends, Moret), 4:21.12. 5. Spencer B (Hough, Keegan Johnson, J. Meyer, Perez), 5:00.02.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: