Rebels advance 13 to Des Moines

Sunday, May 13, 2018
Sioux Central’s Teagan Pritchard makes the first exchange of the sprint medley with Jacob Schomaker. The Rebels won the event to be one of 13 Sioux Central events advancing to this weekend’s state meet in Des Moines.
Photos by Craig Shultz

SIOUX RAPIDS — Running on their home track for state qualifying did the Sioux Central Rebels some good Thursday night as their girls pushed eight events through to this weekend’s state meet in Des Moines and their boys qualified five.

“I coud not be more pleased with tonight’s results and how we handled some adversity, especially with us only having four regular season meets,” Rebel girls track coach Kendall Rachuy said.

Regan Sylvester led the way individually for Sioux Central, qualifying in the open 400 and open 800 with runner-up finishes that advance to Des Moines on time.

Erin Strohmyer and Dani Boettcher went one-two in the 100-meter hurdles to punch tickets to state as individuals as well.

The 4x100 team of Makayla Nims, Maggie Mueller, Sylvester and Kally Fahnlander took the district crown to earn an automatic bid to state, and the same went for Fahlander, Strohmyer, Mueller and Sylvester in the sprint medley.

Nims, Mueller, Shera Smith and Fahnlander qualified via time after placing second in the 4x200, and Boettcher, Fahnlander, Nims and Strohmyer matched that feat in the shuttle hurdle relay.

As a team Sioux Central scored 85 points to place third behind Central Lyon (123) and Bishop Garrigan (117).

Sioux Central’s Erin Strohmyer runs the second leg of the Rebels’ victorious sprint medley Thursday in Sioux Rapids.

The Rebel boys also placed third, scoring 79 points to come in behind Central Lyon (140) and North Union (84).

Teagan Pritchard turned in the only individual win to guarantee a spot at state in the 110-meter hurdles while Dawson Hatch advanced on time in the mile despite placing fourth, showing the distance running prowess of the district.

Pritchard also teamed up with Jake Saunders, Blake Cavanaugh and Jacob Schomaker for a win in the 4x100 in addition to anchoring a victorious shuttle hurdle relay with Kaleb Scott, Levi Marcoux and Saunders.

Pritchard led off a winning sprint medley team as well with Schomaker, Cavanaugh and Chase Jessen following him.

Sioux Central will start seeing action in Des Moines Thursday morning at Drake Stadium for the opening 1A and 4A session.


1A STATE QUALIFYING MEET RESULTS

SIOUX CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL, SIOUX RAPIDS — THURSDAY, MAY 10

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Central Lyon123
2. Bishop Garrigan117
3. Sioux Central85
4. Newell-Fonda72
5. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn54
6. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire51
7. MMCRU49
8. West Bend-Mallard44
9. South O’Brien43
10. North Union33
11. George-Little Rock20
12. Clay Central-Everly13
13. Trinity Christian6

SIOUX CENTRAL/CC-E GIRLS RESULTS

100 M — 1. Toni Alesch, GT/RA, 13.20. 6. Joie Schmidt, CC-E, 13.81. 11. Jenna Jessen, Sioux Central, 14.44. 15. Hallie Rusk, Sioux Central, 15.50.

200 M — 1. Alesch, 27.60. 6. Schmidt, 28.84. 11. Shera Smith, Sioux Central, 30.21. 17. Rylie Knudtson, Sioux Central, 31.81.

400 M — 1. Rachel Fehr, WB-M, 1:00.02. 2. Regan Sylvester, Sioux Central, 1:00.72.* 9. Alyssa Feely, Sioux Central, 1:09.65.

800 M — 1. Bailey Sievers, N-F, 2:30.10. 2. R. Sylvester, 2:31.77.* 14. Emma Lonning, Sioux Central, 2:55.37.

1500 M — 1. Kaitlyn Goth, MMCRU, 5:34.05. 9. Kennedy Tate, Sioux Central, 6:08.41.

3000 M — 1. Goth, 11:39.81. 10. Michelle Anderson, Sioux Central, 14:28.44.

100 M Hurdles — 1. Erin Strohmyer, Sioux Central, 16.70.* 2. Dani Boettcher, Sioux Central, 16.80.* 6. Lizzy Hagedorn, CC-E, 18.10.

400 M Hurdles — 1. Callie Yeakel, Central Lyon, 1:07.96. 4. Madielynn Mueller, Sioux Central, 1:17.44.

4x100 — 1. Sioux Central (Makayla Nims, Maggie Mueller, R. Sylvester, Kally Fahnlander), 52.89.* 8. CC-E (Hagedorn, Schmidt, Emma Larson, Laney Wilson), 57.79.

4x200 — 1. Central Lyon, 1:51.50. 2. Sioux Central (Nims, Mag. Mueller, Smith, Fahnlander), 1:51.60.* 10. CC-E (Nola Gafjken, Emily Joenks, Larson, EmmaKay McClain), 2:19.03.

4x400 — 1. Central Lyon, 4:20.30. 6. Sioux Central (Lonning, Feely, Madison Sylvester, Alyssa Willeford), 4:49.62.

4x800 — 1. WB-M, 10:17.84. 7. Sioux Central (Tate, Lonning, Leslie Salazar, Willeford), 11:31.42. 9. CC-E (Brooke Kathman, McClain, Jenny Hollesen, Joenks), 11:57.21.

Sprint Medley — 1. Sioux Central (Fahnlander, Strohmyer, Mag. Mueller, R. Sylvester), 1:53.37.*

Distance Medley — 1. WB-M, 4:36.07. 10. CC-E (Kathman, McClain, Hollesen, Wilson), 5:22.66.

Shuttle Hurdle — 1. Bishop Garrigan, 1:11.11. 2. Sioux Central (Boettcher, Nims, Fahnlander, Strohmyer), 1:11.24.*

Long Jump — 1. Maggie Walker, N-F, 15-11.00. 9. Hagedorn, 12-10.00. 10. Knudtson, 11-06.75. 11. Kristen Cowell, 11-05.50.

Shot Put — 1. Farrah Lewis, Central Lyon, 36-08.25. 10. Makayla Bjork, 28-06.50. 15. Rachel Findling, CC-E, 24-09.00. 18. Audrey Ruda, CC-E, 21-11.00. 20. Natalie Baack, Sioux Central, 19-00.00.

Discus — 1. Caitlin Thilges, Bishop Garrigan, 113-00. 4. Megan Ahrendson, Sioux Central, 93-02. 6. Findling, 89-11. 9. Ruda, 83-02. 16. Bjork, 69-10.


BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Central Lyon140
2. North Union84
3. Sioux Central79
4. George-Little Rock69
5. South O’Brien67
6. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire61
7. Bishop Garrigan48
8. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn43
9. Newell-Fonda37
10. Harris-Lake Park28
11. MMCRU25
12. Storm Lake St. Mary’s24
13. West Bend-Mallard17
14. Trinity Christian15
15. Clay Central-Everly4

SIOUX CENTRAL/CC-E BOYS RESULTS

100 M — 1. Derek Thompson, North Union, 11.49. 5. Jacob Schomaker, Sioux Central, 11.90. 13. Brandon Johnson, Sioux Central, 12.90.

200 M — 1. Nate Larson, GT/RA, 23.93. 2. Blake Cavanaugh, Sioux Central, 24.06. 10. Trace Blomberg, Sioux Central, 25.54. 17. John Galm, CC-E, 27.13.

400 M — 1. Riley Bauer, North Union, 50.21. 7. Chase Jessen, Sioux Central, 54.61.

800 M — 1. Gable Sieperda, Central Lyon, 1:56.47. 8. Cole Maaland, CC-E, 2:12.62. 11. Gage Berberich, Sioux Central, 2:25.45.

1600 M — 1. Sieperda, 4:27.55. 6. Dawson Hatch, Sioux Central, 4:57.66. 8. Connor Christian, Sioux Central, 5:21.65. 18. Chance Noll, CC-E, 5:54.42.

3200 M — 1. Sieperda, 9:45.40. 4. Hatch, 10:41.30.*

110 M Hurdles — 1. Teagan Pritchard, Sioux Central, 16.55.* 9. Ben McClain, CC-E, 19.00.

400 M Hurdles — 1. Edgar Tapia, H-LP, 57.40. 6. Levi Marcoux, Sioux Central, 1:01.48. 13. Johnson, 1:09.74.

4x100 — 1. Sioux Central (Jake Saunders, Pritchard, Cavanaugh, Schomaker), 45.59.* 11. CC-E (Maaland, McClain, Austin Palmer, Kanta Menting), 51.90.

4x200 — 1. North Union, 1:34.78. 10. CC-E (Palmer, Sam Jorgensen, Skyler Tessum, Menting), 1:56.44.

4x400 — 1. G-LR, 3:37.81. 9. Sioux Central (Blomberg, Hunter Decker, Jacob Gasperi, Jessen), 4:04.26. 13. CC-E (Tessum, Menting, Braydn Petersen, Noll), 4:42.53.

4x800 — 1. G-LR, 8:31.43. 7. Sioux Central (Blomberg, Brady Ehlers, Berberich, Christian), 9:28.15.

Sprint Medley — 1. Sioux Central (Pritchard, Schomaker, Cavanaugh, Jessen), 1:38.36.*

Distance Medley — 1. South O’Brien, 3:41.64. 6. Sioux Central (Decker, Kaleb Scott, Connor Lathrop, Gasperi), 4:09.67.

Shuttle Hurdle — 1. Sioux Central (Scott, Marcoux, Saunders, Pritchard), 1:03.52.* 7. CC-E (Galm, Maaland, McClain, Palmer), 1:12.50.

High Jump — 1. Dawson Miller, St. Mary’s, 6-02. 7. Marcoux, 5-08.

Long Jump — 1. Jake Heitman, St. Mary’s, 19-06.50. 5. Blomberg, 17-04.00. 8. McClain, 16-08.50.

Shot Put — 1. Drake Buscherfeld, Bishop Garrigan, 47-09.25. 7. Carter Beckman, Sioux Central, 40-10.75. 19. Jack Davis, CC-E, 31-00.75. 20. Adam Terrell, Sioux Central, 29-00.25. 24. Carter Davis, CC-E, 23-02.50.

Discus — 1. Kobey Peterson, MMCRU, 138-01. 9. Beckman, 103-08. 13. Davis, 100-03. 18. Galm, 86-08. 21. Brady Madsen, Sioux Central, 77-11.

*Sioux Central/CC-E State Qualifier

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: