Track girls cruise in Harlan

Tuesday, April 24, 2018

HARLAN — With only four teams participating due to a couple of last minute dropouts, Spencer’s depth was on full display Monday at the Johnson Cyclone Relays hosted by Harlan. The Tigers racked up 120 points to beat second place Harlan by 46 points, and plenty of other points weren’t awarded to members of the purple and gold with quality finishes due to the Tigers having so many entrants.

Avoca-Hancock-Shelby-Tennan-Walnut placed third with 54 points followed by Carroll Kuemper with 17.

“Very happy to get back on the track,” Spencer girls track and field coach Al Pierce said. “We had a very solid meet with some outstanding times and distances in the field events. Our number one relays really looked good, and almost every relay made significant improvement over the last time they ran.”

Spencer took first in nine events, including the 4x100, 4x200, 4x800, shuttle hurdle and distance medley.

“Individually, Olivia Hamilton had an outstanding night winning the 100 and 400 hurdles as well as leading off our shuttle hurdle relay to victory,” Pierce said. “She also placed second in the long jump for us.”

“Bre Wilkerson was a double winner for us, winning the shot and discus with Josie Heisinger finishing second and fourth in the two events,” Pierce added. “We saw some great improvements from our middle distance kids in the relays tonight, and our 4x1 and 4x2 group really looked polished on the handoffs as they cruised to victories. The distance med and 4x8 teams also made some noise in their events, dropping their times by over 10 seconds each in the two relays. Good night for the kids.”

Spencer’s girls are scheduled to be right back in action Tuesday night in Cherokee.


HARLAN GIRLS JOHNSON CYCLONE RELAYS

HARLAN HIGH SCHOOL — MONDAY, APRIL 23


TEAM SCORES

1. Spencer120
2. Harlan74
3. AHSTW54
4. Carroll Kuemper17

SPENCER RESULTS

100 M — 1. Cora Comer, AHSTW, 12.88. 2. Kailee Hopkins, 13.22. 3. Ashlyn Nissen, 13.23. 4. Katelyn Nissen, 13.49. 5. Nadine Johnson, 13.54. 6. Tiara Tunink, 14.06. 10. Haylie Peters, 14.44. 12. Jasmin Beal, 15.27. 13. Ana Ramirez, 15.50.

200 M — 1. Mallory Badding, Kuemper, 26.74. 3. Abbie Brown, 27.92. 4. Mollie Williams, 28.10. 6. Grace Hamilton, 29.18. 9. Kate Larson, 30.57. 10. Leah Schon, 30.71. 15. Dakota Gansen, 32.28. 16. Brooke Freeman, 32.42. 17. Beal, 32.76. 18. Ramirez, 33.21.

400 M — 1. Ryann Portch, AHSTW, 1:00.88. 3. Morgan Roberts, 1:04.09. 4. Abby Weeks, 1:05.27. 6. Brown, 1:06.93. 7. Larson, 1:09.94.

800 M — 1. Kara Rueschenberg, Harlan, 2:38.96. 2. Jenna Dirkx, 2:44.69. 4. Quianna Hussey, 3:01.67. 6. Molly Crew, 3:21.20.

100 Hurdles — 1. Olivia Hamilton, 16.72. 2. Abby Borth, 17.50. 4. Schon, 17.85. 6. Madi Stave, 18.45. 8. Aleece Amendt, 18.59. 10. Lakota Neuman, 20.22. 11. Freeman, 20.43. 12. Taylor Bailey, 20.65.

1500 M — 1. Heidi Hall, AHSTW, 5:19.21. 2. Jenna Morey, 5:32.26. 3. Elisa Fisher, 5:37.31.

3000 M — 1. Hall, 11:16.67. 3. Fisher, 12:14.62.

400 Hurdles — 1. O. Hamilton, 1:10.87. 3. Borth, 1:16.20. 4. Stave, 1:17.86. 5. Neuman, 1:19.22.

4x100 — 1. Spencer A (A. Nissen, K. Nissen, Johnson, Hopkins), 52.06. 3. Spencer B (Tunink, Nichelle Lagunes-Cervantes, Gabby Huntoon, Peters), 55.51. 6. Spencer C (Morgan Fox, Sarah Elser, Cayle Peterson, Chelsea Sheley), 58.85.

4x200 — 1. Spencer A (A. Nissen, K. Nissen, Johnson, Hopkins), 1:51.99. 4. Spencer B (Tunink, Lagunes-Cervantes, Huntoon, Amendt), 2:03.56. 6. Spencer C (Fox, Elser, Peterson, Sheley), 2:06.21.

4x400 — 1. AHSTW, 4:17.93. 2. Spencer (Weeks, Allie Halverson, Williams, Roberts), 4:21.34.

4x800 — 1. Spencer (G. Hamilton, Weeks, Dirkx, Roberts), 10:12.11.

Shuttle Hurdle — 1. Spencer A (O. Hamilton, Stave, Schon, Borth), 1:10.77. 3. Spencer B (Amendt, Neuman, Freeman, Bailey), 1:19.83.

Sprint Medley — 1. AHSTW, 1:56.20. 2. Spencer A (A. Nissen, K. Nissen, Brown, Williams), 2:00.00. 8. Spencer B (Gansen, Fox, Elser, Sheley), 2:23.32.

Distance Medley — 1. Spencer A (Lagunes-Cervantes, Huntoon, Halverson, Morey), 4:32.52. 5. Spencer B (Gansen, Peters, Crew, Hussey), 5:22.14.

High Jump — 1. Grace Wegner, Harlan, 4-06. 2. Borth, 4-06. 4. Kenzie Mason, 4-02.

Long Jump — 1. Badding, 17-01.25. 2. O. Hamilton, 15-07.00. 4. Hopkins, 13-06.00. 5. Brown, 13-04.50. 7. Johnson, 13-02.75.

Shot Put — 1. Bre Wilkerson, 35-00.00. 2. Josie Heisinger, 34-11.50. 7. Morgan Robinson, 28.10.00.

Discus — 1. Wilkerson, 107-07. 4. Heisinger, 100-04.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: