Tigers 2nd at ELC boys relays

Tuesday, April 24, 2018

ESTHERVILLE — Spencer, Sioux Central and Clay Central-Everly all sent their track boys northeast Monday night for the 97th Estherville Boys Relays. Algona comfortably won the meet with a score of 139 followed by the Tigers in second with 92 points. Sioux Central finished in eighth with 33 points while the Mavs were unable to score.

Spencer’s Walker Coldren picked up the lone individual victory for any of the three local schools, winning the long jump while teammate Jon Nissen placed second.

Cade Hopkins nearly added another win in the open 400 but crossed the line as a runner-up to North Union’s Riley Bauer.

Jacob Doran, Hopkins, Coldren and Clay Wempe secured a 4x400 gold for Spencer, and Kyle Morony, Ty Schoelerman, Ethan Schmidt and Wempe duplicated the feat in the 4x800.

The Tigers also placed second in the shuttle hurdle as Conner Tigges, Doran, Jacob Sundblad and Isaiah Spencer came in just after Algona.

Sioux Central’s strongest finish came in the form of a second-place effort in the sprint medley.

The Tiger boys are scheduled to be right back in action Tuesday night with the varsity heading to Cherokee and the JV going to Emmetsburg.

The Rebels will compete Tuesday in Alta while the Maverick boys will run at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn.


97th ESTHERVILLE BOYS RELAYS

ELC HIGH SCHOOL — MONDAY, APRIL 23


TEAM SCORES

1. Algona139
2. Spencer92
3. ELC75
4. North Union72
5. Emmetsburg66
6. Bishop Garrigan51
7. Storm Lake38
8. Sioux Central33
9. North Iowa20
10. CC-EN/A

AREA RESULTS

100 M — 1. Samonte Bawden, Algona, 11.01. 7. Drew Christofferson, Spencer, 12.19. 9. Jon Nissen, Spencer, 12.22. 10. Jake Schomaker, 12.28. 15. Jayden Harder, Sioux Central, 13.43. 16. Austin Palmer, CC-E, 13.57. 17. Braydn Petersen, CC-E, 13.67.

200 M — 1. Bawden, 22.38. 5. Isaac Pingle, Spencer, 24.73. 7. Trace Blomberg, Sioux Central, 24.95. 8. Nissen, 25.05.

400 M — 1. Riley Bauer, North Union, 51.74. 2. Cade Hopkins, Spencer, 53.08. 5. Garrett Huisenga, Spencer, 57.02. 10. Connor Lathrop, Sioux Central, 1:01.39. 11. Kanta Menting, CC-E, 1:02.06. 13. Petersen, 1:05.69.

800 M — 1. Trey Engen, Algona, 2:06.66. 3. Kyle Morony, Spencer, 2:08.89. 6. Ty Schoelerman, Spencer, 2:12.13. 9. Brady Ehlers, Sioux Central, 2:23.73. 10. Jacob Gasperi, Sioux Central, 2:27.62. 12. Menting, 2:35.55. 13. Petersen, 2:46.10.

1600 M — 1. Bauer, 4:49.05. 3. Ethan Schmidt, Spencer, 5:07.03. 6. Connor Christian, Sioux Central, 5:12.96. 7. Nathan McKenney, Spencer, 5:14.40. 10. Gavin Morton, Sioux Central, 5:36.97.

3200 M — 1. Bauer, 10:08.33. 3. Dawson Hatch, Sioux Central, 10:54.78.

400 Hurdles — 1. Austin Chase, Algona, 57.62. 5. Conner Tigges, Spencer, 1:04.55. 6. Tyler Conrad, Spencer, 1:06.38. 9. Palmer, 1:09.65.

4x100 — 1. Algona, 44.05. 4. Spencer (Brendan Ellis, Isaiah Spencer, Hopkins, Walker Coldren), 45.60. 5. Sioux Central, 46.32.

4x200 — 1. Algona, 1:34.19. 3. Sioux Central, 1:36.00. 5. Spencer (Spencer, Ellis, Pingle, Coldren), 1:37.24.

4x400 — 1. Spencer (Jacob Doran, Hopkins, Coldren, Clay Wempe), 3:41.56. 7. Sioux Central, 3:58.20.

4x800 — 1. Spencer (Morony, Schoelerman, Schmidt, Wempe), 8:32.09. 4. Sioux Central, 9:16.40.

Sprint Medley — 1. Emmetsburg, 1:39.70. 2. Sioux Central, 1:39.77. 7. Spencer (Ellis, Nissen, Christofferson, Huisenga), 1:46.26.

Distance Medley — 1. North Iowa, 3:50.01. 4. Spencer (Conrad, Justin Sundblad, Doran, McKenney), 4:06.28. 7. Sioux Central, 4:14.75.

Shuttle Hurdle — 1. Algona, 1:05.91. 2. Spencer (Tigges, Doran, Sundblad, Spencer), 1:07.09. 3. Sioux Central, 1:07.60.

High Jump — 1. Zach Foxhoven, Emmetsburg, 6-00. 4. Morony, 5-04, 7. Menting, 5-02. 8. Tigges, 5-02.

Long Jump — 1. Coldren, 20-02.50. 2. Nissen, 19-04.00. 9. Jake Saunders, Sioux Central, 17-05.50. 10. Blomberg, 16-11.75. 12. Menting, 16-06.50. 13. Palmer, 15-03.25.

Shot Put — 1. Dominick Etherington, Algona, 57-08.00. 8. Travis Grover, Spencer, 41-11.00. 12. Brady Schlaeger, Spencer, 37-06.00. 13. Carter Beckman, Sioux Central, 37-04.50. 14. Harder, 34-09.00.

Discus — 1. Etherington, 148-05. 4. Schlaeger, 116-10. 10. Beckman, 89-11.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: