Rebel girls 2nd at PAC

Thursday, April 20, 2017

POCAHONTAS — Sioux Central’s girls turned in a well-rounded performance in the B class of Tuesday night’s girls invite hosted by Pocahontas Area Community/Laurens-Marathon. The Rebels placed first in 11 events and set 19 season bests to put up 164 points, but they were outdone by the Hawks of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn who used depth to score 183 and win the meet.

“We made some big strides tonight with some very good performances,” Sioux Central girls track and field coach Kendall Rachuy said. “I am both excited by what the girls did tonight and proud of them.”

Darma Tripp continued to show improvement from a hamstring injury before the season, winning the 100, 200 and anchoring a win in the 4x100. She also placed third in the high jump.

Erin Strohmyer took the 100 hurdles for the Rebels and anchored a gold medal shuttle hurdle group.

The Rebels also got individual wins on the track from Maggie Mueller in the 400 and Regan Sylvester in the 800.

Alyssa Salmeron leapt her way to the long jump title for Sioux Central. Mueller placed third in the same event.

The sprint medley relay team of Salmeron, Shera Smith, Makayla Nims and Sylvester set a meet record with a time of 1:56.03.

Sioux Central’s girls will travel to Estherville Friday night for their next meet.


POCAHONTAS AREA GIRLS INVITE RESULTS

POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL – TUESDAY, APRIL 18

TEAM SCORES

1. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn183
2. Sioux Central164
3. MMCRU101
4. Fort Dodge St. Edmond68
5. Newell-Fonda28
6. PAC JV28

SIOUX CENTRAL INDIVIDUAL/RELAY PLACINGS

100 M — 1. Darma Tripp, 13.18. 4. Allison Lohr, 15.09.

200 M — 1. Da. Tripp, 27.56. 5. Shera Smith, 29.84.

400 M — 1. Maggie Mueller, 1:04.55. 5. Madison Sylvester, 1:10.69.

800 M — 1. Regan Sylvester, 2:33.49.

3000 M — 6. Camie Smith, 14:53.88.

100 Hurdles — 1. Erin Strohmyer, 16.16. 5. Dani Boettcher, 18.68.

400 Hurdles — 3. Strohmyer, 1:18.73.

4x100 — 1. Sioux Central (Alyssa Salmeron, Makayla Nims, Kally Fahnlander, Darma Tripp), 53.18. 4x200 — 1. Sioux Central (Salmeron, Fahnlander, S. Smith, Nims), 1:54.27.

4x400 — 1. Sioux Central (Mueller, Alyssa Feeley, M. Sylvester, R. Sylvester), 4:24.72.

Sprint Medley — 1. Sioux Central (Salmeron, S. Smith, Nims, R. Sylvester), 1:56.03.

Distance Medley — 2. Sioux Central (Boettcher, Demi Tripp, Feeley, Kaylie Brown), 5:08.70.

Shuttle Hurdle — 1. Sioux Central (Boettcher, Nims, Fahnlander, Strohmyer), 1:12.19.

Long Jump — 1. Salmeron, 14-06.00. 3. Mueller, 13-10.75.

High Jump — 3. Da. Tripp, 4-06. 4. Hayley Beckman, 4-04.

Shot Put — 3. De. Tripp, 28-03.00.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: