Tigers dominant in BVU pool

Monday, October 3, 2016
Spencer's Maddie DeWitt, pictured swimming the 200 freestyle earlier this year in Spencer, ended up with two individual and two relay victories during the Tigers' double dual sweep over Storm Lake and Algona in Storm Lake last Thursday. (File photo)

STORM LAKE -- Spencer's girls swim team headed south last Thursday, taking part in double dual action at Buena Vista University's Finkbine Pool against hosting Storm Lake and Algona.

The Tigers couldn't be stopped in the meet, winning eight of 11 events to beat the Tornadoes 55-39 and the Bulldogs 77-17.

Emma VerSteeg, Maddie DeWitt, NancyLynn Maris and Mady Sieperda started off the meet much like they have all season, winning the 200-yard medley relay.

Two races later DeWitt took gold in the 200-yard individual medley followed by a first place performance from Sieperda in the 50-yard freestyle.

Sieperda added another win in the 100-yard freestyle right before DeWitt took first in the 500-yard freestyle.

VerSteeg, Cassie Soma, DeWitt and Sieperda then claimed the 200-yard freestyle relay before VerSteeg won the 100-yard backstroke.

Maddy Button tacked on a win in the 100-yard breaststroke to finish out Spencer's wins.

The relay team of Sophie Endly, Jenna More, Soma and Carisa Doran came in second in the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Spencer's swimmers will travel to Carroll Thursday for their next double dual against the hosting Tigers and the Fort Dodge Dodgers.


STORM LAKE DOUBLE DUAL

BVU FINKBINE POOL -- THURSDAY, SEPT. 29

TEAM SCORES

Spencer 55, Storm Lake 39

Spencer 77, Algona 17

SPENCER GIRLS

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Spencer (Emma VerSteeg, Maddie DeWitt, NancyLynn Maris, Mady Sieperda), 1:59.68. 6. Spencer (Marisa Weeks, Sam Krager, Jenna Morey, Carisa Doran), 2:12.24

200 Freestyle -- 1. Kylie Mongan, Storm Lake, 2:11.03. 3. Maddy Button, 2:19.40. 4. Morey, 2:23.22.

200 IM -- 1. DeWitt, 2:18.52. 5. Weeks, 2:41.39.

50 Freestyle -- 1. Sieperda, 26.08. 2. Cassie Soma, 27.18.

100 Butterfly -- 1. Emily Beukelman, Storm Lake, 1:06.81. 2. Sophie Endly, 1:11.36. 3. Mikaela Gaskill, 1:12.90.

100 Freestyle -- 1. Sieperda, 57.27. 2. Soma, 1:01.08.

500 Freestyle -- 1. DeWitt, 6:12.22. 2. Doran, 6:26.13.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Spencer (VerSteeg, Soma, DeWitt, Sieperda), 1:43.67. 4. Spencer (Maris, Weeks, Endly, Maddy Borden), 1:56.34.

100 Backstroke -- 1. VerSteeg, 1:04.32. 5. Maris, 1:14.04.

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Button, 1:12.27. 3. Krager, 1:19.35.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Storm Lake, 4:02.93. 2. Spencer (Endly, Morey, Soma, Doran), 4:14.39. 5. Spencer (Borden, Gaskill, Krager, Weeks), 4:29.77.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: