District standings through week 6

Monday, October 3, 2016
Sioux Central quarterback Matt Saunders, pictured hitting the corner on a keeper during the Rebels' 20-12 homecoming win over Ridge View Friday night, helped his squad keep its playoff hopes alive with the week six victory. District standings for all of the local teams are below. (Photo by Nate Shaughnessy)

CLASS 3A DISTRICT 1

TEAMDISTRICT RECORDOVERALL RECORDPOINT DIFF. AVG
Storm Lake4-06-017.00
Spirit Lake3-15-15.75
Sergeant Bluff-Luton3-15-13.75
Bishop Heelan2-23-31.75
Spencer2-23-3-0.75
Humboldt1-32-4-3.25
Le Mars1-33-3-8.00
Algona0-40-6-16.25

CLASS 1A DISTRICT 1

Western Christian4-05-116.00
West Lyon3-15-110.25
Hinton3-15-17.75
Sibley-Ocheyedan2-23-33.25
Emmetsburg2-22-4-1.75
Alta-Aurelia1-32-4-9.25
Okoboji1-33-3-10.25
Unity Christian0-40-6-16.00

CLASS A DISTRICT 2

Bishop Garrigan4-06-017.00
Ridge View3-14-210.00
South O'Brien3-13-36.00
Sioux Central2-23-30.25
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn2-22-4-4.25
North Union1-32-4-9.00
MMCRU1-31-5-9.75
Fort Dodge St. Edmond0-41-5-10.25

CLASS 8 DISTRICT 1

Harris-Lake Park4-06-017.00
Newell-Fonda4-05-117.00
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire3-15-18.50
West Bend-Mallard2-24-20.00
Clay Central-Everly1-32-4-8.50
Kingsley-Pierson1-32-4-8.50
Remsen St. Mary's1-33-3-8.50
Siouxland Christian-Whiting0-40-6-17.00
Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: