[Spencer Daily Reporter nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 11°F  
Feels like: 3°F
Friday, Feb. 27, 2015

Iowa High School Football

Tuesday, October 1, 2013

Top 10 - How They Fared

By The Associated Press

Class 4A

1. West Des Moines Dowling (5-0) beat Mason City 49-13.

2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (5-0) beat Cedar Rapids Kennedy 24-0.

3. Iowa City West (5-0) beat Dubuque Senior 32-20.

4. Pleasant Valley (5-0) beat North Scott 34-28.

5. Ames (5-0) beat Fort Dodge 62-21.

6. Urbandale (4-1) beat Des Moines Lincoln 58-6.

7. Waukee (4-1) beat Des Moines Roosevelt 55-7.

8. Indianola (4-1) lost to Valley West Des Moines 38-14.

9. Sioux City East (4-1) beat Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 68-0.

10. Bettendorf (4-1) beat Muscatine 20-10.

Class 3A

1. Bishop Heelan (5-0) beat Sergeant Bluff-Luton 55-7.

2. Spencer (5-0) beat LeMars 37-20.

3. Decorah (5-0) beat West Delaware 41-13.

4. Pella (5-0) beat Carlisle 44-7.

5. Clear Lake (5-0) beat Humboldt 35-25.

6. Humboldt (4-1) lost to Clear Lake 35-25.

7. Carroll (4-1) beat Storm Lake 48-7.

8. Harlan (4-1) beat Glenwood 28-24.

9. Williamsburg (4-1) beat Fairfield 56-14.

10. Webster City (5-0) beat Algona 36-0.

Class 2A

1. Carroll Kuemper (5-0) beat Greene County 32-0.

2. Waukon (5-0) beat Osage 55-13.

3. Spirit Lake (4-1) lost to Boyden-Hull-RV 31-8.

4. West Marshall (5-0) beat North Polk 35-14.

5. Union, La Porte City (4-1) lost to Western Dubuque 30-21.

6. Albia (5-0) beat Bondurant Farrar 42-36.

7. Mediapolis (5-0) beat West Burlington/Notre Dame 41-19.

8. New Hampton (5-0) beat Waterloo Columbus 48-7.

9. North Polk (4-1) lost to West Marshall 35-14.

10. Boyden-Hull-RV (4-1) beat Spirit Lake 31-8.

Class 1A

1. Iowa City Regina (5-0) beat Eldon Cardinal 51-0.

2. Council Bluffs St. Albert (5-0) beat Tri-Center, Neola 42-13.

3. South Winneshiek (5-0) beat Saint Ansgar 58-14.

4. Dike-New Hartford (5-0) beat Nashua-Plainfield 35-0.

5. Wilton (5-0) beat Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 44-0.

6. Mount Ayr (5-0) beat Des Moines Christian 35-0.

7. North Fayette (5-0) beat Aplington-Parkersburg 56-14.

8. Maquoketa Valley (5-0) beat Alburnett 35-14.

9. Van Meter (5-0) beat Central Decatur 37-7.

(tie) Fort Dodge St. Edmond (5-0) beat Ridge View 62-6.

Class A

1. West Lyon (5-0) beat Sibley-Ocheyedan 36-13.

2. Fairbank Wapsie Valley (5-0) beat North Butler 65-0.

3. Brooklyn BGM (5-0) beat Pleasantville 70-7.

4. Ackley AGWSR (6-0) beat Southeast Webster-Grand 41-6.

5. Avoca AHST (5-0) beat West Monona 62-0.

6. Montezuma (5-0) beat English Valleys 56-6.

(tie) East Mills (4-1) lost to Logan-Magnolia 16-0.

8. Lawton-Bronson (4-1) beat Alta/Aurelia 14-12.

9. Akron-Westfield (3-2) lost to West Sioux 56-32.

10. Packwood Pekin (4-1) beat North Mahaska 53-16.

Class 8-Man

1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (6-0) beat Easton Valley 72-24.

2. Elk Horn-Kimballton/Exira (5-0) beat Glidden-Ralston 47-7.

3. Newell-Fonda (5-0) beat Laurens-Marathon 68-14.

4. West Bend-Mallard (6-0) beat North Iowa 54-0.

5. Adair-Casey (6-0) beat Murray 85-54.

6. Springville (6-0) beat Central City 84-8.

7. Glidden-Ralston (4-1) lost to Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 47-7.

8. Correctionville River Valley (5-0) beat Remsen-Union 46-16.

9. Coon Rapids-Bayard (6-0) beat West Harrison 55-7.

10. Sidney (5-0) beat Woodbine 57-21.

(tie) Bussey Twin Cedars (6-1) lost to H-L-V 58-22.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.