Six Tigers headed to Des Moines

Tuesday, February 12, 2013
Spencer senior Tanner Schaefer controls Western's Jacob Van Ginkel in the district final at 160 pounds Saturday, Feb. 9 in Spencer. Schaefer won by technical fall, 16-0, to win the bracket and advance to state for the third time in his career. (Photos by Zach Jevne)

Wrestlers win district meet, crown four champs

Six Spencer wrestlers will be heading to Wells Fargo Arena later this week to compete in the IHSAA 2013 Wrestling Championships. The Tigers won four weights and placed second in two others at the Class 2A District 4 meet in Spencer on Saturday, Feb. 9.

Senior John Christopherson (45-1) will make his fourth trip to state after winning the 126-pound bracket with two first-period pins. Senior Tanner Schaefer (40-1) earned his third trip with a decision and a technical fall to win 160 pounds. Sophomore Dylan Huntoon (34-6) will make his first trip to state with a win at 106 pounds, as will senior Blaine Johnson (41-8), who won at 170 pounds.

Spencer's Bailey Hawn pins Humboldt's Austen Gargano in the second period of Saturday's District second-place match at 120 pounds. Hawn advanced to the state tournament for the second-straight year with the win.

Senior Bailey Hawn (35-14) will make his second-consecutive trip with a runner-up finish at 120. Hawn lost to Spirit Lake's Doug Miner before pinning Humboldt's Austen Gargano. Levi Gilmore (43-6) finished second and makes his second-consecutive trip to Des Moines at 132 pounds. ELC's Oscar Ramirez pinned Gilmore in the first-place match, his second win in three matches against the Spencer junior. Gilmore won a wrestle-back to advance.

Junior Trevor Streuli (31-5) failed to advanced after losing two overtime matche. The first was to Humboldt's Kylie Zender, 2-0, in the first-place match at 113 pounds. In the wrestle-back for second, Western's Matt Henning came back from an 8-2 deficit to tie the match and eventually win in overtime, 10-8.

Junior Hunter Cauthron (24-27) finished fourth at 145, a bracket won by Spirit Lake Park's Kenten Murray. The Tigers won the meet with 112.5 points, ahead of Humboldt (105) and Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (89).

Spencer senior Blaine Johnson won the 170-pound bracket against Sheldon's Toby Maggart at Saturday's Class 2A District 4 meet in Spencer. The Tigers won the meet by crowning four champs with two runners-up.

Humboldt qualified five for state (one champ), Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley will send four (two champs) and Spirit Lake Park sends three (three champs).

The individual state tournament begins at 9 a.m. on Thursday with Class 1A first-round and first-round consolation matches. Spencer will compete Thursday night, beginning at 7 p.m., when Class 2A takes the mat.

CLASS 1A DISTRICTS IN OKOBOJI

Okoboji failed to get any of its seven wrestlers through to the state tournament after Saturday's Class 1A District 2 meet at Okoboji High School. GTRA's Cody Thompson won the 285-pound bracket to advance for the Titans. Emmetsburg's Andrew Wellik (182) and Austin McCarten (195) remained undefeated at 37-0 with district wins.

CLASS 2A DISTRICT 4 QUALIFIERS

Spencer, IA - Saturday, Feb. 9

106 - 1. Dylan Huntoon, Spencer, dec. 6-4. 2. Sam Klarenbeek, BHRV

113 - 1. Kylie Zender, Humboldt, dec. 2-0 OT. 2. Matt Henning, Western, 10-8 OT (wrestle back) 3. Trevor Streuli, Spencer

120 - 1. Doug Miner, Spirit Lake Park, pin 1:15. 2. Bailey Hawn, Spencer, pin 3:10 (wrestle back)

126 - 1. John Christopherson, Spencer, pin 1:14. 2. Hunter Morrow, Cherokee

132 - 1. Oscar Ramirez, ELC, pin 3:51. 2. Levi Gilmore, Spencer, major dec. 12-0 (wrestle back)

138 - 1. Zach Skopec, SLP, tech. fall 16-0 (2:00). 2. Thaylan Bowman, Humboldt.

145 - 1. Kenten Murray, SLP, pin 1:25. 2. Blake Gjerde, ELC 4. Hunter Cauthron, Spencer

152 - 1. Hunter Berkenpas, BHRV, pin, 4OT. 2. Dylon Van't Hoff, Sioux Center, wrestle back.

160 - 1. Tanner Schaefer, Spencer, tech. fall, 16-0 (4:00). 2. Jacob Van Ginkel, Western.

170 - 1. Blaine Johnson, Spencer, dec. 13-6. 2. Toby Maggart, Sheldon.

182 - 1. Dallas Rozeboom, BHRV, pin 1:34. 2. Nikko Wheeler, Humboldt.

195 - 1. Christian Brobst, Heelan, pin 1:34. 2. Reed Dreyer, Humboldt.

220 - 1. Bryce Kelleher, Sheldon, dec. 4-2 3OT. 2. Tyler Dolieslager, BHRV

285 - 1. Michael Rosewell, Cherokee, pin 2:59. 2. Dylan Hendricks, Humboldt.

TEAM SCORES

1. Spencer112.5
2. Humboldt105
3. BHRV87
4. Spirit Lake Park79
5. Sheldon/S. O'Brien50
6. ELC39
7. Western Christian35
8. Cherokee34
9. Bishop Heelan20
10. Sioux Center14
11. MOC-Floyd Valley10
12. Laurens-Marathon/Sioux Central0

CLASS 1A DISTRICT 2

OKOBOJI HIGH SCHOOL - SATURDAY, FEB. 9

STATE QUALIFIERS

106 - 1. Joe Minkler, fr., Pocahontas (34-15) 2. Treyton Virtue, fr., CL/GLR (27-9)

113 - 1. Mitch Brinkman, so., Pocahontas (40-10) 2. Jose Montes, jr., West Sioux (20-8)

120 - 1. Harley Janssen, sr., Manson (35-9) 2. Jake Miller, soph., Emmetsburg (23-10)

126 - 1. Jared Eischeid, jr., Kuemper (41-2) 2. Colby McIntire, soph., CL/GLR (32-5)

132 - 1. Alexander Schmitz, jr., Kuemper (41-2) 2. Tyler Leuer, sr., Emmetsburg (11-3)

138 - 1. Payton Rice, jr., Manson (44-1) 2. Jason Kenny, jr., Ridge View (35-12)

145 - 1. Connor Alne, sr., Manson (37-6) 2. Kolby Hilgenberg, sr., Kuemper (33-11)

152 - 1. Brady Bailey, sr., Emmetsburg (15-3) 2. Tyler Hubrick, jr., Pocahontas (35-14)

160 - 1. Dylan Rolfes, sr., MMC (28-5) 2. Dru Kenny, sr., Ridge View (29-11)

170 - 1. Jacob Meehan, sr., MMC (41-1) 2. Nick Schany, sr., Emmetsburg (29-6)

182 - 1. Andrew Wellik, sr., Emmetsburg (37-0) 2. Dylan Brockshus, sr., Sibley (35-12)

195 - 1. Austin McCarten, sr., Emmetsburg (37-0) 2. Jeremy Watson, jr., Pocahontas (32-11)

220 - 1. Tayler Wegner, sr., Emmetsburg (37-6) 2. Michael Davidson, sr., Ridge View (24-5)

285 - 1. Cody Thompson, soph., GTRA (35-10) 2. Alex Bruch, sr., Kuemper (23-6)

LOCAL STATE QUALIFIERS

SPENCER (6)

Dylan Huntoon (106)

Bailey Hawn (120)

John Christopherson (126)

Levi Gilmore (132)

Tanner Schaefer (160)

Blaine Johnson (170)

GTRA (1)

Cody Thompson (285)

SPIRIT LAKE PARK (3)

Doug Miner (120)

Zach Skopec (138)

Kenten Murray (145)

FIRST ROUND MATCHUPS -- THURSDAY, FEB. 14

Class 2A - 7 p.m.

Spencer

106 -- Dylan Huntoon, soph. (34-6) vs. Carter Barkema, fr. (34-10) Hampton Dumont

120 -- Bailey Hawn, sr. (34-14) vs. Blake Luna, jr. (41-1) Clarinda

126 -- John Christopherson, sr. (45-1) vs. Austin Moen, soph. (29-7), Saydel

132 -- Levi Gilmore, jr. (43-6) vs. Tad Chapin, jr. (45-7) Denver-Tripoli

160 -- Tanner Schaefer, sr. (40-1) vs. Danny Bush, jr. (38-9) Assumption

170 -- Blaine Johnson, sr. (41-8) vs. Matthew Williamson, sr. (38-9), Atlantic

Spirit Lake Park

120 -- Doug Miner, sr. (40-4) vs. Dillion Cox, jr. (26-9) Atlantic

138 -- Zach Skopec, sr. (45-2) vs. Tyler Nance, jr. (38-11) Chariton

145 -- Kenten Murray, sr. (33-6) vs. Zach Muller, sr. (33-9), West Delaware

Class 1A - 9 a.m.

GTRA

285 -- Cody Thompson, soph. (35-10) vs. Dalton Lape, jr. (35-7) North Fayette

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: