[Spencer Daily Reporter nameplate] Fair and Breezy ~ 65°F  
High: 66°F ~ Low: 53°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Tigers move 8 to Districts, advance as team

Tuesday, February 5, 2013

Regional Team Duals - Tuesday, Feb. 5 - 6 p.m.

Semifinals - winners meet for state duals

2A - At Spencer

#7 Spencer vs. Spirit Lake Park

#11 Sgt. Bluff-Luton vs. #12 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

1A - At Emmetsburg

#9 Emmetsburg vs. Central Lyon/GLR

#15 Manson NW Webster vs. MMC


Spencer wins 7 weights at Sectionals, Team Duals tonight

Eight Spencer wrestlers will be moving on to Districts this Saturday for a chance to qualify for the state individual tournament in Des Moines. The Tigers finished second as a team behind Humboldt Saturday, Feb. 2 at Cherokee and will host a Class 2A Regional Dual tonight (Tuesday) with a chance to advance to state team duals prior to the individual tournament, which is Feb. 14-16 at Wells Fargo Arena. The state team duals tournament will take place Wednesday, Feb. 13.

Spencer got Sectional championships from Dylan Huntoon (106), Trevor Streuli (113), Bailey Hawn (120), John Christopherson (126), Levi Gilmore (132), Tanner Schaefer (160) and Blaine Johnson (170). Hunter Cauthron took second to advance at 145 pounds.

(Photo)
Spencer's John Christopherson won the 126-pound bracket at the sectional meet in Cherokee on Saturday, Feb. 2 to qualify for districts. The Tigers finished second and will host a regional team dual tonight (Tuesday) at 6 p.m.
(File photo)
Spencer will host the district (state-qualifying) meet Saturday and Sectional winners and runners-up from the Cherokee meet will face the top-2 placewinners from the sectional meet held in Sioux Center on Saturday. Districts will feature four wrestlers in each weight bracket for two spots to qualify for state.

The regional team duals held tonight in Spencer, starting at 6 p.m., will feature semifinals between Spencer and Spirit Lake Park, and Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley vs. Sergeant-Bluff-Luton. The winners will meet for a trip to state team duals Feb. 13.

Laurens-Marathon/Sioux Central's Drew Binder was the only Charging Rebel to advance. Binder won his wrestle-back against Spencer's Pierce Jensen at 182 pounds by fall in 1:15.

1A DISTRICT QUALIFIERS

In the regional Class 1A Sectionals at Manson, GTRA got three wrestlers through to Districts. Alex Hoffman won the 113-pound bracket, as did Cody Thompson at 285. Austin Thompson finished second at 126 for the Titans to advance.

(Photo)
Spencer's Tanner Schaefer improved to 36-1 with his 160-pound championship at Sectionals on Saturday, Feb. 2.
(File photo)
Okoboji got seven through, all with runner-up finishes in Rock Rapids Saturday. Brady Jones (106), Ryan Bolster (120), Kaleb Vanderpool (126), Noah Bouse (132), Jon Mitchell (138), Taylor Cody (145) and Justin Richardson (170) all took second. The 1A district meet will be held in Okoboji on Saturday, Feb. 9 at noon.

SECTIONAL WRESTLING RESULTS

SATURDAY, FEB. 2, 2013

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL -- AT CHEROKEE

TEAM SCORES _1. Humboldt 248

2. Spencer 238.5

3. ELC 148

4. Bishop Heelan 138

5. Cherokee 114

6. Laurens-Marathon/Sioux Central 102

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Weight -- Winner, School (Record), match result

(Top two advance to Districts at Spencer Saturday, Feb. 9)

106 -- 1. Dylan Huntoon, Spencer (30-6), tech. fall, 17-0. 2. Alex Anson, Bishop Heelan (23-21)

113 -- 1. Trevor Streuli, Spencer (28-3), dec. 7-3. 2. Kylie Zender, Humboldt (33-9)

120 -- 1. Bailey Hawn, Spencer (32-12), dec. 2-1. 2. Austen Gargano, Humboldt (25-13)

126 -- 1. John Christopherson, Spencer (41-1), pin 2:18. 2. Hunter Morrow, Cherokee (30-7).

132 -- 1. Levi Gilmore, Spencer (39-5), dec. 5-3. 2. Oscar Ramirez, ELC (33-1)

138 -- 1. Thaylen Bowman, Humboldt (18-13). 2. Thomas Bortvitz, ELC (19-24). 3. Tyson Samsel, Spencer (12-12)

145 -- 1. Blake Gjerde, ELC (29-8), pin 3:54. 2. Hunter Cauthron, Spencer (24-23)

152 -- 1. Tyler Rutz, Humboldt (35-10), pin 1:36. 2. Billy Synder, ELC (26-8), dec. 2-0 (WB). 4. Jacob Sandvig, Spencer (7-19)

160 -- 1. Tanner Schaefer, Spencer (36-1), inj. def. 2. Colton Schnetzer, Humboldt (32-6)

170 -- 1. Blaine Johnson, Spencer (37-8), dec. 6-0. 2. Adam Mickelson, Humboldt (26-16), pin 0:44 (WB)

182 -- 1. Nikko Wheeler, Humboldt (35-8), pin 1:33. 2. Drew Binder, Sioux Central/L-M (16-13), pin 1:15 (WB). 3. Pierce Jensen, Spencer (17-21)

195 -- 1. Christian Brobst, Bishop Heelan (47-1), maj. dec 14-5. 2. Reed Dreyer, Humboldt (33-2), pin 1:00 (WB). 3. Ben Pingel, Spencer (12-24)

220 -- 1. Chase Bonner, ELC (24-14), pin 1:46. 2. Omar Marquez, Bishop Heelan (25-19), dec. 6-0 (WB). 5. Dustin Meyeraan, Spencer

285 -- 1. Michael Rosewell, Cherokee (35-2), pin 1:19. 2. Dylan Hendricks, Humboldt (32-11). 5. Kyle DeVlaminck, Spencer.

2A SECTIONAL - AT SIOUX CENTER

TEAM SCORES - Top 2 advance

1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 246

2. Spirit Lake Park 193.5

3. MOC-Floyd Valley 160.5

4. Sheldon/S. O'Brien 149

5. Sioux Center 141.5

6. Western Christian 122

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Weight -- Winner, School (Record), match result

(Top two advance to Districts at Spencer Saturday, Feb. 9)

106 -- 1. Samuel Klarenbeck, BHRV (33-3), pin 4:30. 2. Gage Roberts, SLP (19-19)

113 -- 1. Matt Henning, Western (36-10), pin 2:53. 2. Christian Lopez, Sioux Center (16-17)

120 -- 1. Doug Miner, SLP (37-4), pin 1:49. 2. Efrain Anzua, MOC (19-4)

126 -- 1. Josh Gorter, Sheldon (26-11), pin 3:10. 2. Alex Hash, BHRV (6-6)

132 -- 1. Austin Gregg, BHRV (28-5), pin 4:55. 2. Dustin Freeman, Sheldon (24-21)

138 -- 1. Zach Skopec, SLP (42-2), tech. fall 15-0. 2. Elijah Dahl, MOC (29-3)

145 -- 1. Kenten Murray, SLP (30-6), inj.def. 2. Zach DeJager, Western (35-11)

152 -- 1. Dylon Van't Hof, Sioux Center (35-2), dec. 1-0. 2. Hunter Berkenpas, BHRV (15-3)

160 -- 1. Jacob Van Ginkel, Western (38-3), pin 3:56. 2. Ethan Achterhoff, MOC (28-8)

170 -- 1. Toby Maggart, Sheldon (28-9), pin 4:26. 2. Mitchell Sandbulte, Sioux Center (24-9), pin 4:35 (WB)

182 -- 1. Dallas Rozenboom, BHRV (28-1), inj. def. 2. Austin Rohrs, Sheldon (33-5)

195 -- 1. Ty Koldenhoven, BHRV (36-2), pin 1:43. 2. Brady Mart, SLP (20-13)

220 -- 1. Bryce Kelleher, Sheldon (35-4), dec. 7-5. 2. Tyler Dolieslager, BHRV (38-2), pin 0:46 (WB)

285 -- 1. Cody Norton, SLP (14-4), pin 4:18. 2. Gregory Palma, BHRV (28-7)

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL -- AT MANSON

TEAM SCORES - Top 2 advance

1. Emmetsburg 213

2. Manson NW Webster 193

3. Pocahontas Area 188

4. Ridge View 154.5

5. Carroll Kuemper 138.5

6. GTRA 120

7. Alta-Aurelia 75

8. West Bend-Mallard 28

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Weight -- Winner, School (Record), match result

(Top two advance to Districts at Okoboji Saturday, Feb. 9)

106 -- 1. Joe Minkler, Pocahontas Area (32-15), dec. 11-4. 2. Dillon Van Oosbree, Emmetsburg (22-21)

113 -- 1. Alex Hoffman, GTRA (23-3), dec. 5-1. 2. Mitch Brinkman, Pocahontas Area (38-10)

120 -- 1. Harley Janssen, Manson (33-9), pin 1:55. 2. Jake Miller, Emmetsburg (22-9)

126 -- 1. Jake Eischeid, Kuemper (39-2), pin 3:06. 2. Austin Thompson, GTRA (34-9), maj.dec. 10-0 (WB)

132 -- 1. Alexander Schmitz, Kuemper (39-2), dec. 9-2. 2. Tyler Leuer, Emmetsburg (10-2), dec. 7-5 (WB)

138 -- 1. Payton Rice, Manson (42-1), pin 0:56. 2. Jason Kenny, Ridge View (33-11).

145 -- 1. Connor Alne, Manson (35-6), pin 3:50. 2. Kolby Hilgenberg, Kuemper (32-10)

152 -- 1. Brady Bailey, Emmetsburg (13-3), pin 2:59. 2. Tyler Hubrich, Pocahontas Area (34-13)

160 -- 1. Dru Kenny, Ridge View (27-10), pin 0:21. 2. Dan Eubank, West Bend-Mallard (8-5)

170 -- 1. Nick Schany, Emmetsburg (27-5), dec. 13-6. 2. Tyler Case, Pocahontas (32-14)

182 -- 1. Andrew Wellik, Emmetsburg (35-0), pin 0:11. 2. Henry Sippel, Ridge View (28-17), pin 2:32 (WB)

195 -- 1. Austin McCartan, Emmetsburg (35-0), maj. dec. 10-0. 2. Jeremy Watson, Pocahontas (30-10)

220 -- 1. Michael Davidson, Ridge View (22-4), dec. 1-0. 2. Tayler Wegner, Emmetsburg (35-6)

285 -- 1. Cody Thompson, GTRA (33-10), maj. dec. 13-2. 2. Alex Bruch, Kuemper (22-5), dec. 10-4 (WB)

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL - AT CENTRAL LYON, ROCK RAPIDS

TEAM SCORES - Top 2 advance

1. Central Lyon182
2. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn180.5
3. Sibley-Ocheyedan163.5
4. Okoboji156
5. West Lyon140
6. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn108.5
7. West Sioux80.5

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Weight -- Winner, School (Record), match result

(Top two advance to Districts at Okoboji Saturday, Feb. 9)

106 - 1. Treyton Virtue, Central Lyon (26-8), pin 1:01. 2. Brady Jones, Okoboji (21-14)

113 - 1. Jose Montes, West Sioux (18-7), pin 5:26. 2. Kyle Vierck, West Lyon (10-8)

120 - 1. Alex Montes, West Sioux (13-11), pin 3:53. 2. Ryan Bolster, Okoboji (17-23)

126 - 1. Colby McIntire, Central Lyon (31-4), pin 2:39. 2. Kaleb Vanderpool, Okoboji (18-7)

132 - 1. Heath Nagel, H-M-S (40-2), dec. 10-2. 2. Noah Bouse, Okoboji (25-17), maj. dec 11-2 (WB)

138 - 1. Cole Hieronimus, Sibley-Och. (28-8), pin 1:01. 2. Jon Mitchell, Okoboji (19-16)

145 - 1. Dakota Drenth, H-M-S (40-6), maj. dec. 12-4. 2. Taylor Cody, Okoboji (28-13)

152 - 1. Brent Klingenberg, Central Lyon (26-8), pin 0:29. 2. Conner Holmes, MMC (22-8)

160 - 1. Dylan Rolfes, MMC (26-5), pin 3:45. 2. Andrew Brockshus, Sibley-Och. (24-17), pin 1:14

170 - 1. Jacob Meehan, MMC (39-1), pin 1:58. 2. Justin Richardson, Okoboji (27-13)

182 - 1. Justin Theisen, MMC (34-4), dec. 5-2. 2. Dylan Brockshus, Sibley-Och. (33-11), pin 5:34 (WB)

195 - 1. Jordan Schemmel, West Lyon (36-9), dec. 6-2. 2. Travis Vander Streek, Central Lyon (30-6), dec. 4-2 (WB)

220 - 1. Ben Starr, Central Lyon, Central Lyon (22-4), dec. 5-0. 2. Ben Phillips, MMC (23-9).

285 - 1. Levi Letsche, MMC (33-8), pin 1:21. 2. Nolan Geerdes, Central Lyon (22-11), pin 1:22 (WB)



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: