[Spencer Daily Reporter nameplate] Overcast ~ 47°F  
High: 55°F ~ Low: 42°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

STATE CROSS COUNTRY

Tuesday, October 30, 2012

(Photo)
Ryan Bauermeister
Both Spencer cross country teams got a feel for the state meet in Fort Dodge at Lakeside Golf Course, where Iowa's best runners were in action Saturday morning and afternoon.

The Tiger girls took 15th with Cierra Guerrero pacing the team with a 48th-overall finish (34th for team score). Kari Kramer finished second for the Lady Tigers in 16:34.

The boys team finished 14th with Ryan Bauermeister pacing the Tigers with a 29th-place finish overall (26th team place). Decorah won both the girls and boys in Class 3A.

Spirit Lake senior Will Norris won Class 2A, while Dondi Scmidt (10th) and Mariah Wills (11th) had strong performances for the Indians. Spirit Lake's boys took seventh and Okoboji's boys finished ninth, led by Joe Hilsabeck in 24th-overall.

Clare Eckard took 41st overall for Okoboji in 2A Girls.

"We didn't get that big drop in our times that we needed," Spencer girls coach Kurt Bauermeister said. "But the experience was great, and we've got almost all of the girls coming back. Hopefully we can get back down here and have a chance to improve on this finish next year. It was a fantastic year and it was great working with the kids and parents."

STATE CROSS COUNTRY- SATURDAY, OCT. 27, 2012

LAKESIDE GOLF COURSE -- FORT DODGE

CLASS 4A BOYS

1. Dowling Catholic60
2. Pleasant Valley112
3. Linn-Mar120

4A BOYS

1. Jason Thomas, Dowling Catholic15:02
2. Dylan Eigenberger, Dubuque Senior15:07
3. Caleb Drake, Pleasant Valley15:07

CLASS 3A BOYS

1. Decorah62
2. Pella74
3. Charles City160
14. Spencer296

3A BOYS

1. Austin Chandler, Boone15:24
2. Albert Meier, Boone15:35
3. Wick Cunningham, Knoxville15:40

SPENCER BOYS (Team place)

26. Ryan Bauermeister16.44
34. Matt Behrens17:04
58. Andrew Eisenbacher17:24
87. Jacob Krei18:07
91. Tanner Viedenkamp18:16
92. Levi Gilmore18:17
103. Nick Gross19:46

CLASS 2A BOYS_1. Monticello52
2. North Polk132
3. Gilbert134
7. Spirit Lake195
9. Okoboji222

2A BOYS

1. Will Norris, Spirit Lake15:25
2. Thomas Pollard, Gilbert15:36
3. Michael Melchert, Monticello15:46

OKOBOJI BOYS (Team place)

20. Joe Hilsabeck16:51
39. Chris Albright17:18
45. Colby Kraninger17:29
48. Ryan Chindlund17:32
70. Blake Lineweaver18:04
71. Jason Feather18:05
85. Dakota Kraninger18:22

CLASS 1A BOYS

1. St. Albert, Council Bluffs68
2. Denver84
3. Riverside158

1A BOYS

1. Josh Sindelar, St. Albert16:15
2. John Crew, Dike-New Hartford16:26
3. Ben Friederichs, Durant16:29

CLASS 4A GIRLS

1. Pleasant Valley49
2. Linn-Mar93
3. Johnston155

4A GIRLS

1. Stephanie Jenks, Linn-Mar13:42
2. Ashlynn Yokom, Iowa City West14:00
3. Karissa Schweizer, Dowling Catholic14:08

CLASS 3A GIRLS

1. Decorah63
2. MOC-Floyd Valley85
3. Davenport Assumption93
15. Spencer376

3A GIRLS

1. Anna Holdiman, Waverly-Shell Rock13:51
2. Lauren Benzing, Solon14:30
3. Bethany Dykstra, MOC-Floyd Valley14:31

SPENCER GIRLS (Team place)

34. Cierra Guerrero15:57
75. Kari Kramer16:34
79. Kendra Bauermeister16:39
89. Sara Bauermeister16:47
99. Daly Tighe17:30
100. Claire Eagan17:35
102. Emily Coldren17:41

CLASS 2A GIRLS

1. Unity Christian97
2. Northeast, Goose Lake124
3. Monticello159
12. Spirit Lake227

2A GIRLS

1. Cassandra Stuflick, Danville/New London14:54
2. Mariah Kauder, Cascade15:09
3. Chandra Smith, Davis County15:11
10. Dondi Schmidt, Spirit Lake15:31
11. Mariah Wills, Spirit Lake15:35
41. Clare Eckard, Okoboji16:14

CLASS 1A GIRLS

1. Griswold86
2. Pekin102
3. Central151

1A GIRLS

1. Rebekah Topham, Griswold14:05
2. Leah Sievert, Sibley-Ocheyedan14:15
3. Tiffany Christiansen, Eagle Grove14:29



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: