[Spencer Daily Reporter nameplate] A Few Clouds ~ 76°F  
High: 79°F ~ Low: 53°F
Sunday, July 13, 2014

Jackson Speedway Season Finale - Sept. 29

Monday, October 1, 2012

With perfect weather for the racers and fans alike, the season finale of the 2012 racing season took place Saturday night, Sept. 29 at the Jackson Speedway. The 34th Annual IMCA Jackson Nationals, along with the Third Annual Doug Cellan Memorial for the IMCA Stock Cars and the Second Annual Loren Barstad Memorial for the JSTS 360 Sprints drew 209 race cars to the historic half mile speedway.

With additional money in the purses sponsored by the Minnesota Mafia and other donors, the evening's racing program was also sponsored by KKOJ/KRAQ Radio, Sunshine Foods and Wheeler Bread. A great crowd turned out for the final race of a great season.

Feature wins went to Brad Chandler of Cedar Rapids, IA, in the Sport Compact class, and Bill Boles of Harris, IA, in the 305 Sprint class. Jeremy Wagner, of Graettinger, IA, captured the Hobby Stock win and the Jackson Speedway Touring Series 360 Sprint victory for the Loren Barstad Memorial went to Gregg Bakker of Sioux Falls, SD. Winning the Sport Modified feature was Tad Reutzel of Burt, IA, while Brandon Beckendorf of Danube, MN, won the IMCA A Modified feature. Wrapping up the evening was the Doug Cellan Stock Car feature, with Jake Masters of Graettinger, IA earning the checkers.

Hard Charger Awards for the Sprint Cars, sponsored by the Minnesota Mafia, went to Brandon Halverson, who started sixth and finished second in the 305 sprints, and Brooke Tatnell, who started tenth and finished second in the 360 sprints.

Heat race wins went to Nate Coopman, Steve Pierce, Cory Peters and Aaron Betz in the Sport Compacts, and in the 305 Sprints, Bill Boles and Casey Friedrichsen earned the heat checkers. In the Hobby Stock heats, Malik Sampson, Jeff Senne, Cory Probst, Trevor Holm and Drew Barglof earned the victories. Action in the JSTS 360 Sprints saw Casey Heser and Skyler Prochaska earn the heat wins.

In Sport Modified heats, the checkers went to Dan Paplow, Kyle Steuber, Randy Winter and Jason Fisher. The Modified heat races were won by Oliver Kollofski, Curt Lund and Tyler Limoges. In the Stock Car heats, the checkers went to Jim Larson, Chad Palmer, Derek Green and Stephen Sybesma.

In B Feature action, Kerry Eick won the Sport Compact B, while the Hobby Stock B feature wins went to Andy Hoffman and Josh Telecky. The Sport Modified B feature was won by Jason Andrews and the Stock Car B feature went to Dustin Larson.

Jackson Speedway Promoter Jon McCorkell and the entire staff want to thank all the racers, fans and sponsors for an outstanding season and we look forward to seeing everyone in 2013.

Yellow Book Sport Compacts - 30 cars

Feature -- 8 Laps

26 -- Brad Chandler, Cedar Rapids, IA

9 -- Nate Coopman, Mankato, Mn

11 -- Aaron Betz, Avoca, MN

25t -- Cody Thompson, Sioux City, IA

33 -- Megan Lappegard, Estherville, IA

33x -- Nikkya Betz, Avoca, MN

2r -- Mick Rykhus, Eagle Lake, MN

15x -- Tyler Thompson, Sioux City, IA

7 -- Stephanie Forsberg, Slayton, MN

22x -- Joe Bunkofske, Fairmont, MN

22 -- Pete Schmitz, Milford, IA

27s -- Brady Spreng

21 -- Heather Heser, Jackson, MN

77z -- Blaney Markman, Jackson, MN

101x -- Tony Salmon, Milford, IA

101k -- Jason Bolte, Odin, MN

11k -- Cory Peters (DNF)

80d -- Danny Spreng (DNF)

52L -- Mark Lindgren (DNF)

56x -- John Sopoci (DNF)

3p -- Steve Pierce (DNF)

6 -- Luke Jackson (DNF)

15 -- Scott Porter (DNF)

78 -- Kerry Eick (DQ)

B Feature -- 8 laps (4 transfer to A)

78 -- Kerry Eick

52L -- Mark Lindgren

101k -- Jason Bolte

77z -- Blaney Markman

24b -- Brandon Guanink

69u -- Dalton Tripp

8k -- Kaytee Mawson

3dd -- DeeDee Bolte

99 -- Dellas Williams (DNS)

90 -- Josh Anderson (DNS)

Heat 1 -- 4 laps

9 -- Nate Coopman

26 -- Brad Chandler

15 -- Scott Porter

33 -- Megan Lappegard

6 -- Luke Jackson

52L -- Mark Lindgren

101k -- Jason Bolte

8k -- Kaylee Mawson (DNF)

Heat 2 -- 4 laps

3p Steve Pierce

56x -- John Sopoci

25t -- Cody Thompson

22x -- Joe Bunkofske

22 -- Pete Schmitz

69u -- Dalton Tripp

77z -- Blaney Markman

78 -- Kerry Eick (DNF)

Heat 3 -- 4 laps

11k -- Cory Peters

101x -- Tony Salmon

2r -- Mick Rykhus

7 -- Stephanie Forsberg

27s -- Brady Spreng

3dd -- DeeDee Bolte

99 -- Dellas Williams (DNF)

Heat 4 -- 4 laps

11 -- Aaron Betz

15t Tyler Thompson

21 -- Heather Heser

80d -- Dann Spreng

33x -- Nikkya Betz (DNF)

24b -- Brandon Guanink (DNF)

90 -- Josh Anderson (DNF)

A& W Trucking 305 Sprints -- 12 cars

Feature -- 1 laps

05 -- Bill Boles, Harris, IA

13mj -- Brandon Halverson, Jackson, MN

93 -- Nick Lusk, Prior Lake, MN

4e -- Jeff Edgington, Lincoln, NE

6 -- Josh Gesell

98 -- Steve Yarns, Jackson, MN

612 -- Jeff Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD

33x -- Trevor Smith, Sheldon, IA (DNF)

20 -- Casey Friedrichsen Arthur, IA (DNF)

07 -- Derek Anderson, Estherville, IA (DNF)

8 -- Jim Tiesler (DNF)

21 -- Devin Friedrichsen, Arthur, IA (DNF)

Heat 1 -- 6 laps

05 -- Bill Boles

07 -- Derek Anderson

13mj -- Brandon Halverson

8 -- Jim Tiesler

612 - Jeff Schreurs

21 -- Devin Friedrichsen (DNS)

Heat 2 -- 6 laps

20 -- Casey Friedrichsen

93 -- Nick Lusk

4e -- Jeff Edgington

98 -- Steve Yarns

6 -- Josh Gesell

33x -- Trevor Smith

Car Toyz of Marshall IMCA Hobby Stocks -- 49 cars

Feature -- 12 Laps

31w -- Jeremy Wagner, Graettinger, IA

27x -- Jason Kohl

75c -- Cory Probst, Worthington, MN

52 -- Guy Kimpton

17 -- Trevor Holm, Chandler, MN

87 -- john Briggs, Cherokee, IA

8x -- Andy Hoffman

25h -- Matt Hanson, Slayton, MN

75t -- Josh Telecky, Hutchinson, MN

57 -- Lee Fetchenheir, Mankato, MN

20n -- Justin Nehring, Storm Lake, IA

32 -- Justin Regnerus

30t -- Tory Harazin

t8 -- Brandon Nielson, Spencer, IA

12k -- Eric Knutson (DNF)

11h -- Austin Hauswirth (DNF)

28 -- John Ross, Worthington, MN (DNF)

28x -- Kyle Sidles (DNF)

27 -- Malik Sampson, Worthington, MN

72 -- Chris Isaacson (DNF)

717 -- Nick Schilling (DNF)

45 -- Drew Bargloff, Sioux Rapids, IA (DNF)

2bx -- Jeff Senne, Fairmont, MN (DNF)

B Feature 1 -- 10 laps -- (6Transfer To A)

8X -- Andy Hoffman

20n -- Justin Nehring

57 -- Lee Fetchenheir

30t -- Tory Harazin

76 -- David Braun

28 -- John Ross

115x -- Roger VanDenBrink

16r -- Ryan Black

56 -- Chad Taylor

10e -- Daniel Eckblad (DQ

18a -- Brandon Murphy (DNF)

41 -- Adam Snyder (DNF)

99 -- Nathan Gegner (DNF)

1x -- Rex Hammerschmidt (DNF)

00x -- Jeremy VanEde (DNS)

14 -- Ernie Dailey (DNS)

B Feature 2 -- 10 laps -- (6Transfer To A)

75t -- Josh Telecky

25h -- Matt Hanson

11h -- Austin Hauswirth

63 -- Rick Heenaa

55m -- Mike Hanson

51 -- Stac Schroeder

3b -- Scott Knudson

29m -- David Miller

55 -- Allen Fetcheshier

21b -- Brad Falline

52s -- Kyle Schley

88 -- Chad Koolker (DNF)

91a -- Matt Anderson (DNF)

21 -- Michael Orht (DNF)

y101.3 -- Shane Hammen (DNF)

86 -- Dylan Taylor (DNF)

69r -- Scott Richie (DNF)

Heat 1 -- 6 laps

27 -- Malik Sampson

87 -- John Briggs

32 -- Justin Regnerus

8x -- Andy Hoffman

75t -- Josh Telecky

18a -- Brandon Murphy

55 -- Allen Fetcheshier

76 -- David Braun

33c -- Cory Schreiber (DNF)

14 -- Ernie Dailey (DNS)

55m -- Mike Hanson (DQ)

Heat 2 -- 6 laps

2bx -- Jeff Senne

52 -- Guy Kimpton

T8 -- Brandon Nielsen

11h -- Austin Hauswirth

30t -- Tory Harazin

29m -- David Miller

57 -- Lee Fetchenheir

y101.3 -- Shane Hammen

28 -- John Rose

21b -- Brad Falline (DNF)

Heat 3 -- 6 laps

75c -- Cory Probst

27x -- Jason Kohl

72 -- Chris Isaacson

1x -- Rex Hammerschmidt

63 -- Rick Heenaa

10e -- Daniel Eckblad

86 -- Dylan Taylor

41 -- Adam Snyder

21 -- Michael Orht (DNF)

16r -- Ryan Black (DNF)

Heat 4 -- 6 laps

17 -- Trevor Holm

31w -- Jeremy Wagner

12k -- Erick Knudson

91a -- Matt Anderson

00x -- Jeremy Van Ede

99 -- Nathan Gagner (DNF)

88 -- Chad Kolker (DNF)

25h -- Matt Hanson (DNF)

52s -- Kyle Schley (DNF)

20n -- Justin Nehring (DNF)

Heat 5 -- 6 laps

45 -- Drew Bargloff

717 -- Nick Schilling

28x -- Kyle Sidles

56 -- Chad Taylor

115x -- Roger VanDen Brink

3b -- Scott Knudson (DNF)

69r -- Scott Richie (DNF)

51 -- Stac Schroeder (DQ)

JSTS/Forbes Meats 360 Sprints -- 20 cars

2nd Annual Loren Barstad Memorial Feature -- 20 laps

11x -- Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD

1au -- Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, New South Wales, Australia

35 -- Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN

23w -- Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN

75c -- Casey Heser, Jackson, MN

9n -- Wade Nygaard, Grand Forks, ND

32 -- Mark Toews, Spirit Lake, IA

09 -- Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA

93 -- Derrik Lusk, Jackson, MN

10 -- Justin Jacobsma, Hull, IA

4w -- Matt Wasmund, Jackson, MN

12 -- Brandon Bosma, Round Lake, MN

29 -- Nate Eakin, Lake Park, IA

3j -- Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD

19 -- Ryan Wilson,

29L -- Lyle Howey III, Sioux Falls, SD

75 -- Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (DNF)

2h -- Jason Eckard, Milford, IA (DNF)

18 -- Nate Laugen, (DNS)

81 -- Jared Jensen, (DNS)

Heat 1 -- 8 laps

75c -- Casey Heser

93 -- Derrik Lusk

23w -- Scott Winter

10 -- Justin Jacobsma

32 -- Mark Toews

75 -- Tommy Barber

81 -- Jared Jensen (DNF)

3j -- Dusty Zomer (DNF)

18 -- Nate Laugen (DNF)

2h -- Jason Eckard (DNF)

Heat 2 -- 8 laps

35 -- Skylar Prochaska

1au -- Brooke Tatnell

9n -- Wade Nygaard

11x -- Gregg Bakker

4w -- Matt Wasmund

09 -- Matt Juhl

29 -- Nate Eakin

19 -- Ryan Wilson

12 -- Brandon Bosma

29L -- Lyle Howey III

Bohl's Small Engine & Marine IMCA Sport Modifieds -- 40 cars

Feature - 20 Laps

5r -- Tad Reutzel, Burt, IA

9 -- Matthew Looft, Swea City, IA

14 -- Jason Fisher, Lakefield, MN

25 -- Dan Paplow, Dundee, MN

3w -- Randy Winter, Winnebago, MN

22 -- Joey Lium

03z -- Jason Andrews, Okabena, MN

R6 -- Danny Myrvold, Heron Lake, MN

9n -- Kyle Nordquist, Beresford, SD

4d-- Dave Mulder

47 -- Darin Roepke

20 -- Justin Schuder, Fairmont, MN

0k -- Kyle Welch

20t -- Chad Tennapel

7c -- Ben Chukuske, Sherburn, Mn

14z -- Zach Norgaard, Spencer, IA

72 -- Ray Bertman

33 -- Tim Rupp

8aa -- Adam Ecker

7m -- Miah Christensen

jd1 -- Justin DeBoer, Granada, MN

18 -- Kyle Steubert, Fairmont, MN (DNF)

33g -- Dylan Fitzpatrick (DNF)

R1 -- Tom Brown, Heron Lake, MN (DNF)

B Feature - 15 Laps (5 Transfer to A)

03z -- Jason Andrews, Okabena, MN

8L -- Lyle Sathoff

20t -- Chad Tennapel

7c -- Ben Chucuske

25x -- Warren VanWesten

33g -- Dylan Fitzpatrick

74 -- Ben Schultze

33r -- Ryan Roder

60 -- Ben Sanderson

82 -- Howard Baartman

9m -- Matt Marrow

24 -- Alan Vandenbrink

7n -- Nathan Chukuske

8a -- Adam Dahl (DNS)

90 -- Troy Krug (DNS)

25m -- Logan McMartin (DNS)

67m -- Mike Morrow (DNS)

Heat 1 -- 8 laps

25 -- Dan Paplow

7m -- Miah Christensen

R6 -- Danny Myrvold

0k -- Kyle Welch

4d -- Dave Mulder

7n -- Nathan Chukuske

9m -- Matt Marrow

90 -- Troy Krug (DNF)

67m -- Mike Morrow (DNF)

Heat 2 -- 8 laps

18 -- Kyle Steuber

22 -- Joey Lium

47 -- Darin Roepke

R1 -- Tom Brown

14z -- Zach Horgaard

82 -- Howard Baartman

03z -- Jason Andrews (DNF)

8L -- Lyle Sathoff (DNF)

33g -- Dylan Fitzpatrick (DNF)

48t -- Troy Rink (DNF)

Heat 3 -- 8 laps

3w -- Randy Winters

72 -- Ray Bertman

9 -- Matthew Looft

33 -- Tim Rupp

9n -- Kyle Nordquist

7c -- Ben Chuske

6d - Nick Dieter

8a -- Adam Dahl

24 -- Allen VanDerBrink

74 -- Ben Schultze (DNF)

Heat 4 -- 8 laps

14 -- Jason Fisher

5r -- Tad Reutzel

8aa -- Adam Ecker

20- Justin Schuder

jd1 -- Justin DeBoer

33r -- Ryan Roder

25m -- Logan McMartin (DNF)

25x -- Warren VanWesten (DNF)

20t -- Chad Tennapel (DNF)

60 -- Ben Sanderson (DNS)

IMCA Modifieds -- 24 cars

Feature -20 laps

5 -- Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, MN

63 -- Josh Meyer

87 -- Curt Lund, Morgan, MN

30 -- Josh Ruby

25 -- Brent Reierson

12 -- Chad Porter

58 -- Curt Badler

1a -- Dwain Hanson

2c -- Jay Geoosmann

3a -- Ken Odegaard

88 -- Sean Barragan

00 -- Mark Gartner

17s -- James Slawson

72 -- Tyler Limoges (DNF)

74 -- Mark Noble (DNF)

1m -- Brett Meyer (DNF)

75 -- Randy Klien (DNF)

20 -- Denny Anderson (DNF)

3 -- Jason Briese (DNF)

95 -- Oliver Kollofski (DNF)

24 -- Travis DeBoerg (DNF)

11 -- Trent Loverude (DNF)

17d -- Dustin Wiederhoelt (DNF)

7L -- Jeffrey Larson (DQ)

Heat 1 -- 8 laps

95 -- Oliver Kollofski

5 -- Brandon Beckendorf

25n -- Keith Schmitz

30 -- Josh Ruby

20 -- Denny Anderson

88 -- Sean Barragan

24 -- Travis DeBoerg

17D -- Dustin widerhoelt

Heat 2 -- 8 laps

87 -- Curt Lund

12 -- Chad Porter

58 -- Curt Badler

1m -- Brett Meyer

3 -- Jason Briese

75 -- Randy Klien

7L -- Jeff Larson (DNF)

17s -- James Slawson (DNS)

Heat 3 -- 8 laps

72 -- Tyler Limoges

63 -- Josh Meyer

74 -- Mark Noble

3a -- Ken Odegaard

1a -- Dwain Hanson

2c -- Jay Geoosmann

00 -- Mark Gartner

11 -- Trent Loverude (DNF)

IMCA Stock Cars -- 32 cars

3rd Annual Doug Cellan Memorial Feature -20 laps

11 -- Jake Masters, Graettinger, IA

5b -- Stephan Sybesma, Sanborn, IA

66z -- Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, IA

14 -- Chad Palmer

31r Bob Rebstock, Redwood Falls, MN

3 -- Chad Schroeder

5 -- Luke Sathoff, Jackson, MN

20 -- Dustin Wannarka

31X -- Chris Palsrok, Sibley, IA

71d -- Shaun Bruns

TNT -- Roger Tripp

23x -- Matt Grabow

63 - Donnie Planting, Estherville, IA

9 -- Jerry Coopman, Mankato, MN

32 -- Derek Green, Granada, MN (DNF)

10 -- Levi Feltman, Jackson, MN (DNF)

66 -- Jake Grathwohl, Fairmont, MN (DNF)

14W -- David Wickman, Emmetsburg, IA (DNF)

83 -- Jim Richert, Comfrey, MN (DNF)

110 -- Ken Tietz, Mankato, MN (DNF)

25 -- Brent Reierson (DNF)

97 -- Lynn Danas (DNF)

6L -- Jim Larson (DNF)

10x -- Paul Wenzlaff (DNF)

5L -- Dustin Larson (DQ)

B Feature -- 10 laps (5 Transfer to A)

5L -- Dustin Larson

110 -- Ken Tietz

71d -- Shaun Bruns

3 -- Chad Schroeder

TNT -- Roger Tripp

27 -- Bruce Wickman

2 -- Mark Stanley

57x -- Jessie Olson

85 -- George Motto

04s -- Chuck Winter (DNF)

271 -- Randy Brands (DNS)

67x -- Max Hoffer (DNS)

Heat 1 -- 6 laps

6L -- Jim Larson

66 -- Dan Thate

14w -- David Wickman

5 -- Luke Sathoff

57x -- Jessie Olson

10 -- Levi Feltman

04s -- Chuck Winter

71d -- Shaun Bruns

Heat 2 -- 8 laps

14 -- Chad Palmer

11 -- Jake Masters

66z -- Elijah Zevenbergen

83 -- Jim Richert

10x -- Paul Wenzlaff

2 -- Mark Stanley

3 -- Chad Schroeder (DNF)

5L -- Dustin Larson (DNF)

Heat 3 -- 8 laps

32 -- Derek Green

31r -- Bob Rebstock

9 -- Jerry Coopman

97 -- Lynn Danas

20 -- Dustin Wannarka

27 -- Bruce Wickman

110 -- Ken Tietz

67x -- Max Hoffer (DNF)

Heat 4 -- 8 laps

5b -- Stephan Sybesma

23x -- Matt Grabow

X -- Chris Palsrock

25 -- Brent Reierson

63 -- Donnie Planting

85 -- George Motto

TNT -- Roger Tripp (DNF)

271 -- Randy Brands (DNF)



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.