[Spencer Daily Reporter nameplate] Fair ~ 68°F  
High: 75°F ~ Low: 53°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

TUESDAY, SEPT. 11 -- SENIOR DAY

Tuesday, September 11, 2012

8 a.m.

-- Sheep Show (Suffolk, Hampshire, Babydolls, other breeds) -- Livestock Pavilion

9 a.m.

-- 4-H/FFA Market Beef Sale -- Indoor Arena

-- Antique Tractor Pull -- Grandstand

-- Mobile Marketing Exhibits (until 8 p.m.) -- North of Events Center

-- Judging Floriculture (Design Division; Rose Show; Annuals and Perennials; Petite Show)

-- Creative Living Center

-- Quilting Machine Demonstrations -- Creative Living Center (until 8 p.m.)

9:30 a.m.

-- Judging Creative Culinary (David Ludwig Mini Size Pizza Contest) -- Creative Living Center

10 a.m.

-- Looney Lutherans -- Northwest Bank Stage

-- "Native Bees," Pocahontas Co. Conservation -- Sundholm Center

-- Awesome Ag Show -- Ag Learning Center

-- Farmer Bob -- Strolling (until 11 a.m.)

-- Crocheting Slippers and Potholders Demonstration, Marilyn Dodge -- Creative Living Center (until Noon)

10:30 a.m.

-- Judging Creative Culinary (Hearty Beef Stew Contest) -- Creative Living Center

-- Sean Emery -- The Farmers Bank Stage

11 a.m.

(Photo)
-- Parade of Classic Tractors

-- Chef of the Day: "Discover the Greatest Iowa Tailgating" -- Margo Sievers and the Cheferettes, Sioux Rapids -- 4-H Auditorium

-- Spoon Man -- US Cellular Plaza

-- Aussie Kingdom -- North of Gate A

-- "Wetlands and Furbearers," DNR -- Sundholm Center

11:30 a.m.

-- Bob and the Beachcombers -- Northwest Bank Stage

-- Robert Johnson -- KICD Courtyard

Noon

-- 4-H/FFA County Horse Show (Halter, Showmanship, Performance/Trail) -- Outdoor Arena

-- Marv Nissel Polka -- The Farmers Bank Stage

-- Awesome Ag Show -- Ag Learning Center

-- Farmer Bob -- Strolling (until 1 p.m.)

12:30 p.m.

-- Wildlife Wendy and Her Tropical Birds -- North of The Depot

1 p.m.

-- "Diaper Cakes" -- Jan Lindstrom, Spencer -- 4-H Auditorium

-- "Wetlands and Furbearers," DNR -- Sundholm Center

-- Looney Lutherans -- Northwest Bank Stage

-- Rock-It the Robot -- Strolling (until 2 p.m.)

1:30 p.m.

-- Spoon Man -- US Cellular Plaza

-- ISUE Family Resource Management Specialist Jan Burk and Agricultural Engineer Kris Kohl

-- Ag Learning Center (until 6 p.m.)

-- Sean Emery -- The Farmers Bank Stage

2 p.m.

-- "Prairie History," Palo Alto Co. Conservation -- Sundholm Center

-- Awesome Ag Show -- Ag Learning Center

-- Aussie Kingdom -- North of Gate A

-- Farmer Bob -- Strolling (until 3 p.m.)

-- Crocheting Slippers and Potholders Demonstration, Marilyn Dodge -- Creative Living Center (until 4 p.m.)

2:30 p.m.

-- "Sally's Backyard Birds" -- Sally White, Scranton -- 4-H Auditorium

-- Robert Johnson -- KICD Courtyard

-- Bob and the Beachcombers -- Northwest Bank Stage

3 p.m.

-- GoldStar Amusements (Midway) opens (10 Rides for $15)

-- Rock-It the Robot -- Strolling (until 4 p.m.)

-- Marv Nissel Polka -- The Farmers Bank Stage

3:30 p.m.

(Photo)
-- Wildlife Wendy and Her Tropical Birds -- North of The Depot

4 p.m.

-- "Assorted Parts" -- Barbershop Quartet, Sioux City -- 4-H Auditorium

-- Awesome Ag Show -- Ag Learning Center

-- Looney Lutherans -- Northwest Bank Stage

-- Farmer Bob -- Strolling (until 5 p.m.)

4:30 p.m.

-- Sean Emery -- The Farmers Bank Stage

5 p.m.

-- Spoon Man -- US Cellular Plaza

-- Aussie Kingdom -- North of Gate A

5:30 p.m.

-- Rock-It the Robot -- Strolling (until 6:30 p.m.)

-- Wildlife Wendy and Her Tropical Birds -- North of The Depot

-- Bob and the Beachcombers -- Northwest Bank Stage

6 p.m.

-- Marv Nissel Polka -- The Farmers Bank Stage

-- Barbershop Quartet -- Central Park Stage

6:30 p.m.

-- Jessie James and the Outlaw Band -- KICD Courtyard

7:30 p.m.

-- Air Supply and Rick Springfield, presented by Lite104.9 -- Grandstand; JandM Fireworks Spectacular presented by The Farmers Bank



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: