[Spencer Daily Reporter nameplate] Fog/Mist ~ 38°F  
High: 38°F ~ Low: 35°F
Sunday, Dec. 21, 2014

35th University of Okoboji Night celebrated at Jackson Speedway

Monday, June 25, 2012

The 2012 racing season continued Saturday night with the 35th Annual University of Okoboji Night, featuring the Jackson Speedway Touring Series 360 winged sprints. Co-sponsors of the evening's races were the FCA Coop of Jackson and Sanford Health-Jackson as a field of 95 cars turned out for the evening's racing action.

With nearly perfect weather for racing, heat race wins went to Nate Coopman and Stephanie Forsberg in the Sport Compacts; John Briggs, Corry Probst and Justin Luinenberg in the Hobby Stocks; Ben Ruby and Ben Chukukske in the Sport Modifieds; Travis Lain and Bill Boles in the 305 Sprints; Jim Larson and Luke Sathoff in the Stock Cars and Jake Peters and Mark Toews in the 360 Sprints. Feature victories went to Nate Coopman in the Sport Compacts, Justin Nehring in the Hobby Stocks, Jason Andrews in the Sport Modifieds and Bill Boles in the 305 Sprints. Feature wins also were recorded by Luke Sathoff in the Stock Cars and Skylar Prochaska in the 360 Championship.

The season continues on Saturday night, June 30, with the Dominic Bruns Memorial m featuring a special $1,000 to win feature for the IMCA Stock Cars. Action in all six classes will get underway with hot laps starting at 6:30 p.m. with racing to follow.

Yellow Book Sport Compacts - 13 cars

Heat 1 -- 4 laps

9 - Nate Coopman, Mankato, MN

17j -- Jason Shidelar, Sioux Rapids, IA

11 -- Aaron Betz, Avoca, MN

101k -- Jason Bolte, Jackson, MN

101x -- Tony Salmon, Milford, IA

22x -- Joe Bunkofske, Fairmont, MN

84b -- Bobby White, Sioux Rapids, IA

Heat 2 -- 4 laps

7 -- Stephanie Forsberg, Slayton, MN

33 -- Megan Lappegard, Estherville, IA

21 -- Heather Heser, Jackson, MN

9x -- Robby Severson, Lake Crystal, MN

33x -- Nikkya Betz, Avoca, MN

3dd -- DeeDee Bolte, Jackson, MN

Feature -- 8 Laps

9 - Nate Coopman

17j -- Jason Shidelar

33 -- Megan Lappegard

11 -- Aaron Betz

9x -- Robby Severson

7 -- Stephanie Forsberg

101x -- Tony Salmon

21 -- Heather Heser

84b -- Bobby White

22x -- Joe Bunkofske

3dd -- DeeDee Bolte

33x -- Nikkya Betz(DNF)

101k -- Jason Bolte(DNF)

Car Toyz of Marshall IMCA Hobby Stocks -- 20 cars

Heat 1 -- 6 laps

87 -- John Briggs, Cherokee, IA

27 -- Malik Sampson, Worthington, MN

20n -- Justin Nehring, Storm Lake, IA

28 -- John Ross, Worthington, MN

52s -- Kyle Schley, Alpha, MN

55 -- Allen Fetcheshier, Janesville, MN

7c -- Andrew Claus, Spencer, IA

Heat 2 -- 6 laps

75c -- Cory Probst, Worthington, MN

45 -- Drew Bargloff, Sioux Rapids, IA

11 -- Casey Iehl, Rembrandt, IA

2bx -- Jeff Senne, Fairmont, MN(DNF)

68m -- Ryan Michelson, Superior, IA

27 k -- Keeran Sampson, Worthington, MN

15x -- Matt Lair, Spencer, IA(DNF)

Heat 3 -- 6 laps

17x -- Justin Luinenberg, Jackson, MN

84 -- Josh Peters, Dickens, IA

25h -- Matt Hanson, Slayton. MN

2 -- Merle Pattison, Estherville, IA

2t -- T.J. Tweedt, Jackson, MN

57 -- Lee Fetchenheir, Mankato, MN

Feature -- 12 Laps

20n -- Justin Nehring

75c -- Cory Probst

17x -- Jeff Luininberg

84 -- Josh Peters

25h -- Matt Hanson

45 -- Drew Bargloff

2bx -- Jeff Senne

87 -- John Briggs

28 -- John Ross

11 -- Casey Iehl

2 -- Merle Pattison

7c -- Andrew Claus

27k -- Keeran Sampson

57 -- Lee Fetchenheir(DNF)

68m -- Ryan Michelson(DNF)

52s -- Kyle Schley(DNF)

2t -- TJ Tweedt(DNF)

27 -- Malik Sampson(DNF)

55 -- Allen Fetcheshier(DNF)

15x -- Matt Lair(DNS)

Bohl's Small Engine & Marine IMCA Sport Modifieds -- 17 cars

Heat 1 -- 6 laps

30 -- Ben Ruby, Winnebago, MN

R1 -- Tom Brown, Heron Lake, MN

48T -- Troy Ring, Estherville, IA

2j -- Jeff Carter, Mapleton, MN

1 -- Greg Sidles, Emmetsburg, IA

3w -- Randy Winter, Winnebago, MN

R6 -- Danny Myrvold, Heron Lake, MN

18 -- Kyle Steuber, Fairmont, MN

R13- Cody Brown, Heron Lake, MN

Heat 2 6-laps

7c -- Ben Chukuske, Sherburn, MN

03z -- Jason Andrews, Okabena, MN

9 -- Matthew Looft, Swea City, IA

90 -- Chad Krug, Mallard, IA

25 -- Dan Paplow, Dundee, MN

20 -- Justin Schuder, Fairmont, MN

6d -- Nick Dieter, Brewster, MN

24 -- Jake Schroeder, Lakefield, MN

Feature - 12 Laps

03z -- Jason Andrews

30 -- Ben Ruby

25 -- Dan Paplow

9 -- Matthew Looft

90 -- Chad Krug

1 -- Greg Sidles

18 -- Kyle Steuber

6d -- Nick Dieter

20 -- Justin Schuder

3w -- Randy Winter

R6 -- Danny Myrvold

R13- Cody Brown

24 -- Jake Schroeder, Lakefield

7c -- Ben Chukuske(DNF)

R1 -- Tom Brown(DNF)

48T -- Troy Ring(DNF)

2j -- Jeff Carter(DNF)

Jackson Speedway 305 Sprints -- 16 cars

Heat 1 -- 6 laps

33 -- Travis Lain, Des Moines, IA

93 -- Derrik Lusk, Jackson, MN

4s -- Ryan Voss, Okoboji, IA

612 -- Isaac Schreurs, Brandon, SD

4e -- Jeff Edgington, Lincoln, NE

12k -- Koddy Hildreth, Iowa Falls, IA

33x -- Trevor Smith, Sheldon, IA

21k -- Keith Carlberg, Webster City, IA(DNS)

Heat 2 -- 6 laps

05 -- Bill Boles, Harris, IA

11a -- Bruce Anderson, Trimont, MN

55kc -- Bob Hildreth, Iowa Falls, IA

13mj -- Brandon Halverson, Jackson, MN

33g -- Jeff Metli, Mason City, IA

98 -- Steve Yarns, Jackson, MN

F1 -- Michael Fishel, Mason City, IA

11s -- Shadrach Sporaa, Boone, IA(DNF)

Feature -- 15 laps

05 -- Bill Boles

11a -- Bruce Anderson

93 -- Derrik Lusk

4s -- Ryan Voss

33 -- Travis Lain

55kc -- Bob Hildreth

13mj -- Brandon Halverson

33g -- Jeff Metli

4e -- Jeff Edgington

612 -- Isaac Schreurs

12k -- Koddy Hildreth

98 -- Steve Yarns

F1 -- Michael Fishel(DNF)

33s - Trevor Smith(DNF)

11s Shadrach Sporaa(DNF)

21k -- Keith Carlberg(DNS)

IMCA Stock Cars -- 16 cars

Heat 1 -- 6 laps

6L -- Jim Larson, Rushmore, MN

83 -- James Richert, Comfrey, MN

38 -- Derek Voehl, Lakefield, MN

31 -- Trent Schroeder, Worthington, MN

7 -- Kevin DeBaere, Marshall, MN

gf2 -- Jeff Luhmann, Jackson, MN

35 -- Curt VanBeek, Sioux Center, IA

25m -- Matt Allen, Alpha, MN

Heat 2 -- 6 laps

5 -- Luke Sathoff, Jackson, MN

5L -- Dustin Larson, Rushmore, MN

66 -- Dan Thate, Fairmont, MN

5t -- Jesse Baer, Belle Plaine, MN

10 -- Levi Feltman, Jackson, MN

31xx -- Mark Clobes, Fairfax, MN

7L -- Jeffrey Larson, Lakefield, MN(DNF)

63 -- Donnie Planting, Estherville, IA(DNF)

Feature -15 laps

5 -- Luke Sathoff

5L -- Dustin Larson

6L -- Jim Larson

7L -- Jeffrey Larson

38 -- Derek Voehl

83 -- James Richert

31 -- Trent Schroeder

35 -- Curt VanBeek

66 - Dan Thate

gf2 -- Jeff Luhmann

63 - Donnie Planting

10 -- Levi Feltman

31xx -- Mark Clobes

5t -- Jesse Baer(DNF)

7 -- Kevin DeBaere(DNF)

25m -- Matt Allen(DNF)

JSTS/Forbes Meats 360 Sprints -- 13 cars

Heat 1 -- 8 laps

29 -- Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, SD

5m -- Troy Manteufel, St. Peter, MN

2h- Jason Eckard, Milford, IA

35 -- Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN

11x -- Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD

75c -- Casey Heser, Jackson, MN

4 -- Eric Schulz, Sioux Falls, SD

Heat 2 -- 8 laps

5t -- Mark Toews, Spirit Lake, IA

09 -- Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA

32 -- Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN

1a -- Bruce Anderson, Trimont, MN

4w -- Matt Wasmund, Jackson, MN

12 -- Brandon Bosma, Round Lake, MN

Feature -- 20 laps

35 -- Skylar Prochaska

11x -- Gregg Bakker

32 -- Scott Winters

09 -- Matt Juhl

5m -- Troy Manteufel

75c -- Casey Heser

4w -- Matt Wasmund

4 -- Eric Schulz

12 -- Brandon Bosma(DNF)

5t -- Mark Toews(DNF)

1a -- Bruce Anderson(DNF)

2h -- Jason Eckard(DNF)

29 -- Jake Peters(DNF)



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.