[Spencer Daily Reporter nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 55°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 53°F
Thursday, Sep. 18, 2014

STATE TRACK: SATURDAY

Saturday, May 19, 2012

(Photo)
Spencer's Taylor Glover anchors the win for the Tigers in Heat 2 of the 3A girls sprint medley Saturday morning. Spencer ran a season-best time of 1:49.91 and placed fourth in the timed final.
(Photo by Zach Jevne) [Order this photo]
The Spencer girls placed fourth in the 3A sprint medley out of Heat 2 Saturday morning with its best time of the season, 1:49.91. Kelsey Rolfes, Ali Meister, Kim Shabino and Taylor Glover finished behind Assumption, MOC-Floyd Valley and Dubuque Wahlert, who all ran in Heat 3.

Meister placed higher than any Tiger this year with a second-place finish in the 100 meter hurdles in 15.45. Mt. Pleasant's Leslie Taylor won the 3A heat in 15.12.

The Spencer girls shuttle hurdle finished eighth in the final and the 4x100 relay team took fifth place.

Ryan Bauermeister turned in a 4:30.98 in the 3A boys 1,600 meter final to place sixth. SLP's Will Norris was third and Keith Byers was fourth.

Zach Jones of Okoboji took second in the boys 2A 110 meter hurdles, behind Josh Zeiser of CMB. Ethan Lindquist was sixth.

Okoboji took second in the 2A boys shuttle hurdle earlier in the day, with Sioux Central finishing third.

Jared Schoelerman, the 1A high jump champ, finished fifth in the 110 M hurdles.

2012 State Track Results

SATURDAY EVENTS

3A Girls Sprint Medley - Timed Final

1. Assumption, 1:49.15. 2. MOC-Floyd Valley, 1:49.51. 3. Dubuque Wahlert, 1:49.73. 4. SPENCER (Kelsey Rolfes, Ali Meister, Kim Shabino, Taylor Glover), 1:49.91. 5. Anamosa, 1:50.63. 6. Bishop Heelan, 1:51.04. 7. Maquoketa, 1:51.51. 8 Harlan, 1:51.56.

2A Girls 800 M Run - Timed Final

1. Lindsey Kite, Jesup, 2:15.96. 15. Rachel Hamilton, Sioux Central, 2:27.24.

3A Boys 800 M Run - Timed Final

1. Payton Busch, Centerville, 1:55.50. 2. Kyle Hosting, Decorah, 1:58.05. 3. Jay Wolfe, Creston, 1:58.25. 4. Nick Green, Central Clinton, 1:58.46. 5. Alec Jensen, Charles City. 6. Mark Abrams, Glenwood, 1:59.26. 7. Keith Byers, SLP, 1:59.

3A Girls Shuttle Hurdle - Final

1. Mt. Pleasant, 1:04.60* new 3A record. 8. SPENCER (Kelli Kramer, Ashley Mahrt, Ali Meister, Karis Rhode), 1:08.97.

2A Boys Shuttle Hurdle - Final

1. Beckman, 58.47. 2. OKOBOJI (Alex Koepp, Chris Albright, Dalton Syverson, Zach Jones), 58.59. 3. SIOUX CENTRAL (Ethan Lindquist, Brad Ripke, Tanner Perrigo, Nick Wittmaack), 58.63. 4. Dike-New Hartford, 59.92. 5. West Branch, 1:00.69. 6. Ridge View, 1:00.86. 7. North Polk, 1:00.89. 8. West Fork, 1:03.22.

3A Girls 100 M Hurdles - Final

1. Leslie Taylor, Mt. Pleasant, 15.12. 2. Ali Meister, Spencer, 15.45.

1A Boys 110 M Hurdles - Final

1. Nathan Schamdeke, Grundy Center, 15.22. 5. Jared Schoelerman, Clay Central-Everly, 15.80.

2A Boys 110 M Hurdles - Final

1. Josh Zeiser, CMB, 14.58. 2. Zach Jones, Okoboji, 15.01. 6. Ethan Lindquist, Sioux Central, 15.28.

3A Girls 1,500 M Run - Final

1. Anna Holdiman, Waverly-SR, 4:49.05. 11. Dondi Schmidt, Spirit Lake Park, 5:04.70.

3A Boys 1,600 M Run - Final

1. Lukas Mees, Marion, 4:24.06. 2. Zach Buchheit, Pella, 4:25.75. 3. Will Norris, SLP, 4:26.13. 4. Keith Byers, SLP, 4:28.92. 5. Mark Abrams, Glenwood, 4:30.47. 6. Ryan Bauermeister, Spencer, 4:30.98. 7. Brandon Phipps, Creston, 4:32.64. 8. Nate Carr, Grinnell, 4:34.82.

3A Girls 4x100 M Relay - Final

1. Assumption, 49.05. 5. SPENCER (Kelsey Rolfes, Ali Meister, Kim Shabino, Taylor Glover), 50.90.

3A Boys 4x100 M Relay - Final

1. Webster City, 43.29. 8. Spirit Lake Park (Austin Folsum, Luke Kabele, Aric Waltz, Bryson McCabe), 44.19

FRIDAY EVENTS

2A Boys 400 M Hurdles - Final

1. Jordan Van Roekel, PCM, 52.26. 2. Josh Zeiser, CMB, 53.91. 3. Nick Wittmaack, Sioux Central, 53.94. 4. Zach Jones, Okoboji, 54.24.

3A Boys 400 M Hurdles - Final

1. Raheem Black, Fort Madison, 53.21. 5. Kevin Martinson, Spirit Lake Park, 54.87. 24. Cody Mowery, Spencer, 57.94.

2A Girls 400 M Hurdles - Final

1. Kim Kroeze, Western Christian, 1:04.17.

3A Girls 400 M Hurdles - Final

1. Audrey Bolinger, Creston, 1:03.70. 16. Kendra Stokke, Spirit Lake Park, 1:09.42.

3A Boys 4x200 M Relay - Timed Final

1. Marion, 1:29.59. 2. Spirit Lake Park (Luke Kabele, Aric Waltz, Bryson McCabe, Kevin Martinson), 1:29.94. 14. Spencer (Tanner Logan, Max Rasmussen, Austin Hansen, Phil Huisenga), 1:32.42.

2A Boys High Jump - Final

1. Cody Jamison, Monticello, 6-04. 5. Dalton Syverson, Okoboji, 6-02.

2A Boys 110 M Hurdles - Prelims

1. Josh Zeiser, CMB, 14.81. 2. Ethan Lindquist, Sioux Central, 15.06. 3. Zach Jones, Okoboji, 15.09. 4. Royce Pool, Dike New Hartford, 15.17. 5. Sam VanGinkel, Western Christian, 15.18. 6. Jace Engstler, Garner-Hayfield, 15.18. 7. Alec Gansemer, Beckman, 15.18. 8. Logan Weers, Clarke, 15.28.

3A Girls 100 M Hurdles - Prelims

1. Kelsi Phillips, Mt. Pleasant, 15.72. 2. Leslie Taylor, Mt. Pleasant, 15.78. 3. Laura Nuernberger, Maquoketa, 15.891. 4. Ali Meister, Spencer, 15.894. 5. Marielle Gaiser, Pella, 15.99. 6. Rylee Smith, Solon, 16.12. 7. Mackenzie Geary, Heelan, 16.23. 8. Emily Woods, Oelwein, 16.43.

2A Boys Distance Medley - Final

1. St. Edmond, 3:31.19. 17. Okoboji (Alex Koepp, Dalton Syverson, Mark Neilsen, Joe Hilsabeck), 3:41.74.

3A Boys Distance Medley - Final

1. Centerville, 3:30.33. 3. Spirit Lake Park (Aric Waltz, Bryson McCabe, Luke Kabele, Keith Byers), 3:33.25. 11. Spencer (Max Rasmussen, Phil Huisenga, Austin Hansen, Jack Randall), 3:38.01.

3A Girls 4x100 M Relay - Prelims

1. Assumption, 49.07. 2. SPENCER (Kelsey Rolfes, Ali Meister, Kim Shabino, Taylor Glover), 50.48. 9. Storm Lake, 51.35.

3A Boys 4x100 M Relay - Prelims

1. Bishop Heelan, 43.56. 2. Oskaloosa, 43.60. 3. Pella, 43.66. 4. Algona, 43.84. 5. Knoxville, 43.91. 6. Webster City, 43.94. 7. Spirit Lake Park, 44.07. 8. Bondurant-Farrar, 44.16.

2A Girls 4x400 M Relay - Prelims

1. Cascade, 4:00.03. 17. Sioux Central (Morgan Walker, Nicole Hamilton, Chandler Johannsen, Rachel Hamilton), 4:15.16.

3A Girls 4x400 M Relay - Prelims

1. Assumption, 4:01.39. 14. Spencer (Kelsey Rolfes, Kim Shabino, Kari Kramer, Taylor Glover), 4:10.00. 21. Spirit Lake Park (Emma Dau, Caitlin Eckerman, Taylor Sieperda, Julie Sjuve), 4:13.73.

2A Boys 4x400 M Relay - Prelims

1. West Marshall, 3:24.04. 14. Okoboji (Chris Albright, Taylor Cody, Dalton Syverson, Zach Jones), 3:28.18.

3A Boys 4x400 M Relay - Prelims

1. Waverly-SR, 3:24.71. 2. Decorah, 3:24.94. 3. Spirit Lake Park (Kevin Martinson, Luke Kabele, Aric Waltz, Kayne Feldick), 3:25.25. 4. Grinnell, 3:25.40. 5. Glenwood, 3:25.65. 6. Fort Madison, 3:25.83. 7. Knoxville, 3:26.23. 8. Central Clinton, 3:26.55. 18. Spencer (Alex Doppenberg, Blake Altenhofen, Austin Hansen, Phil Huisenga), 3:33.13.

3A Girls Long Jump - Final

1. Leslie Taylor, Mt. Pleasant, 17-01 1/2. 5. Megan Miller, Storm Lake, 16-03 1/2.

THURSDAY EVENTS

3A Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay - Prelims

Heat 6 - 1. Spencer (Kelli Kramer, Ashley Mahrt, Ali Meister, Karis Rhode), 1:09.57 (Qualified for finals). 2. Crestwood, 1:10.06. Norwalk, DQ. Decorah, DQ.

3A Shuttle Hurdle Finals - Girls (Saturday, 11:15 a.m.)

1. Mt. Pleasant, 1:05.84.*new 3A record. 2. Pella, 1:08.09. 3. Clear Creek-Amana, 1:08.09. 4. Harlan, 1:08.26. 5. Solon, 1:08.56. 6. Dubuque Wahlert, 1:09.06. 7. Center Point, 1:09.11. 8. Spencer, 1:09.59.

3A Girls 3,000 Meters - Final

1. Anna Holdiman, Waverly, 10:06.34.

15. Cierra Guerrero, Spencer, 11:13.98.

16. Dondi Schmidt, Spirit Lake Park, 11:20.37.

3A Boys 3,200 Meters - Final

1. Zach Bucheit, Pella, 9:26.03.

8. Ryan Bauermeister, Spencer, 9:54.19.

14. Fernando Ramos, Storm Lake, 10:15.94.

3A Girls 4x800 Relay - Timed Final

1. Dubuque Wahlert, 9:26.53. 19. Spencer (Claire Eagan, Kelli Kramer, Daly Tighe, Kari Kramer), 10:13.64.

3A Boys 4x800 Relay - Timed Final

1. Decorah, 7:56.34. 2 Spirit Lake Park (Keith Byers, Kayne Feldick, Kevin Martinson, Will Norris), 8:00.43. 12. Spencer (Blake Altenhofen, Jake Krei, Austin Helmink, Jack Randall), 8:22.00.

3A Girls 400 Meter Dash - Timed Final

1. Maddie Irmen, Assumption, 57.57. 2. Rose Ripslinger, Assumption, 57.99. 3. Alexis Conaway, MOC-FV, 58.40. 4. Taylor Glover, Spencer, 58.71. 5. Betsy Duehr, Wahlert, 59.39. 10. Taylor Sieperda, SLP, 1:00.38.

3A Boys Shuttle Hurdle - Prelims

1. Pella, 58.73. 2. Western Dubuque, 58.80. 3. Mt. Pleasant, 59.30. 4. Maquoketa, 1:00.00. 5. Norwalk, 1:00.02. 6. New Hampton, 1:00.11. 7. Algona, 1:00.43. 8. Marion, 1:00.54.

18. Spencer (Derek Freeman, Cody Mowery, Tyson Samsel, Tanner Logan), 1:02.11.

2A Girls 4x800 Relay - Timed Final

1. Jesup, 9:40.25. 2. Western Christian, 9:45.93. 13. Sioux Central (Morgan Walker, Callie Buske, Brandy Richards, Rachel Hamilton), 10:10.90.

2A Girls Long Jump - Final

1. Heaven Chandler, Columbus Junction, 18-01 1/4.

7. Taylor Fahnlander, Sioux Central, 16-10.

2A Boys Shuttle Hurdle - Prelims (Finals, Saturday, 11:40 a.m.)

1. Okoboji (Alex Koepp, Chris Albright, Dalton Syverson, Zach Jones), 59.17. 2. Dyersville Beckman, 59.38. 3. Sioux Central (Ethan Lindquist, Brad Ripke, Tanner Perrigo, Nick Wittmaack), 59.43. 4. West Fork, 59.97. 5. West Branch, 1:00.33. 6. North Polk, 1:00.33. 7. Ridge View, 1:00.34. 8. Dike-New Hartford, 1:00.53.

3A Girls 200 Meter Dash - Prelims

1. Rose Ripslinger, Assumption, 25.78. 11. Taylor Sieperda, SLP, 26.95.

2A Boys Shot Put - Final

1. Avery Meyers, West Liberty, 58-02 3/4. 14. Jacob Sauter, Okoboji, 48-04 1/2.

3A Boys Discus - Final

1. Tyler Hovey, Atlantic, 187-09. *new 3A state record. 2. Ethan Kenkel, Storm Lake, 180-00.

1A Boys Shot Put - Final

1. Grant Greenfield, Sibley-Ochedeyan, 52-07 1/2. 8. Brent Trierweiler, Clay Central-Everly, 48-06 3/4.

1A Boys 100 Meter Dash - Prelims

1. Nick Pittmon, East Mills, 11.16. 21. Brent Trierweiler, Clay Central-Everly, 12.26.

1A Girls Long Jump - Final

1. Chelsey Berry, Starmont, 17-10. 22. Emily Jobst, Clay Central-Everly, 13-03 3/4.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.