[Spencer Daily Reporter nameplate] Overcast ~ 32°F  
Blizzard Watch
Sunday, Feb. 7, 2016

STATE TRACK: Spencer girls with four in finals

Friday, May 18, 2012

(Photo)
Spencer's Taylor Glover finishes the 4x100 relay Friday afternoon at Drake Stadium in Des Moines. Glover and teammates Kelsey Rolfes, Ali Meister and Kim Shabino won their heat and qualified with the second fastest time (50.48) in the event behind Assumption (49.07).
(Photos by Michael Fischer)
The Spencer girls added two events to the finals at the State Meet in Des Moines during Friday's session, giving the Lady Tigers four events in the finals Saturday. The 4x100 team of Kelsey Rolfes, Ali Meister, Kim Shabino and Taylor Glover turned in a season-best time of 50.48 and defeated Dubuque Wahlert in their heat to qualify with the second-fastest time in the field behind Assumption (49.07).

Meister will also compete in the 100 meter hurdles finals on Saturday after qualifying with the fourth-fastest time in 3A (15.894). Meister will be in all four Spencer events, which also include the sprint medley and shuttle hurdle relays.

The Lady Tiger sprint medley team is the same as the 4x100 with Rolfes, Meister, Shabino and Glover. They enter the event with the ninth-fastest qualifying time and will run in the second of three heats during Saturday's first event. The shuttle hurdle team is schedule to run two hours after the sprint medley.

(Photo)
Spencer's Ali Meister will compete in four event finals today at Saturday's Iowa High School State Track Meet. Meister helped the 4x100 team make the finals Friday and also qualified herself in the 100 meter hurdles. She will also run the sprint medley timed final and shuttle hurdle relay.
The Spencer boys team ran three relays Friday but couldn't place or get into the finals. The distance medley team finished second in its heat and finished 11th overall in a timed final. The 4x200 team ran one of its best times (1:32.42) of the year and beat Norwalk in the first heat to place 14th overall in the timed final. The 4x400 team took 18th overall in the preliminaries.

"Our handoffs looked real good in our 4x200," Spencer boys coach Kurt Bauermeister said. "Our distance medley didn't run as well as we could but they really pushed it. Phil Huisenga had two great splits."

Ryan Bauermeister will be the lone Spencer boys representative on Saturday when he competes in the 1,600 meter run.

"It will be an interesting race, should be very fast," Kurt Bauermeister said. "It will be extremely hard (for Ryan) to place."

Spirit Lake Park's Keith Byers and Will Norris enter the 1,600 with the two fastest times, as well as the 800 meter run earlier in the day. Spirit Lake Park trails Decorah in the team standings by 21 points entering the final day.

SLP took second in the boys distance medley and 4x200 meter relay, and qualified for the finals in the 4x100 and 4x400.

2012 State Track Results

FRIDAY EVENTS

2A Boys 400 M Hurdles - Final

1. Jordan Van Roekel, PCM, 52.26. 2. Josh Zeiser, CMB, 53.91. 3. Nick Wittmaack, Sioux Central, 53.94. 4. Zach Jones, Okoboji, 54.24.

3A Boys 400 M Hurdles - Final

1. Raheem Black, Fort Madison, 53.21. 5. Kevin Martinson, Spirit Lake Park, 54.87. 24. Cody Mowery, Spencer, 57.94.

2A Girls 400 M Hurdles - Final

1. Kim Kroeze, Western Christian, 1:04.17.

(Photo)
Spencer's Jack Randall in the 1,600 meter medley. Spencer placed 11th.
3A Girls 400 M Hurdles - Final

1. Audrey Bolinger, Creston, 1:03.70. 16. Kendra Stokke, Spirit Lake Park, 1:09.42.

3A Boys 4x200 M Relay - Timed Final

1. Marion, 1:29.59. 2. Spirit Lake Park (Luke Kabele, Aric Waltz, Bryson McCabe, Kevin Martinson), 1:29.94. 14. Spencer (Tanner Logan, Max Rasmussen, Austin Hansen, Phil Huisenga), 1:32.42.

2A Boys High Jump - Final

1. Cody Jamison, Monticello, 6-04. 5. Dalton Syverson, Okoboji, 6-02.

2A Boys 110 M Hurdles - Prelims

1. Josh Zeiser, CMB, 14.81. 2. Ethan Lindquist, Sioux Central, 15.06. 3. Zach Jones, Okoboji, 15.09. 4. Royce Pool, Dike New Hartford, 15.17. 5. Sam VanGinkel, Western Christian, 15.18. 6. Jace Engstler, Garner-Hayfield, 15.18. 7. Alec Gansemer, Beckman, 15.18. 8. Logan Weers, Clarke, 15.28.

3A Girls 100 M Hurdles - Prelims

1. Kelsi Phillips, Mt. Pleasant, 15.72. 2. Leslie Taylor, Mt. Pleasant, 15.78. 3. Laura Nuernberger, Maquoketa, 15.891. 4. Ali Meister, Spencer, 15.894. 5. Marielle Gaiser, Pella, 15.99. 6. Rylee Smith, Solon, 16.12. 7. Mackenzie Geary, Heelan, 16.23. 8. Emily Woods, Oelwein, 16.43.

2A Boys Distance Medley - Final

1. St. Edmond, 3:31.19. 17. Okoboji (Alex Koepp, Dalton Syverson, Mark Neilsen, Joe Hilsabeck), 3:41.74.

3A Boys Distance Medley - Final

1. Centerville, 3:30.33. 3. Spirit Lake Park (Aric Waltz, Bryson McCabe, Luke Kabele, Keith Byers), 3:33.25. 11. Spencer (Max Rasmussen, Phil Huisenga, Austin Hansen, Jack Randall), 3:38.01.

3A Girls 4x100 M Relay - Prelims

1. Assumption, 49.07. 2. SPENCER (Kelsey Rolfes, Ali Meister, Kim Shabino, Taylor Glover), 50.48. 9. Storm Lake, 51.35.

3A Boys 4x100 M Relay - Prelims

1. Bishop Heelan, 43.56. 2. Oskaloosa, 43.60. 3. Pella, 43.66. 4. Algona, 43.84. 5. Knoxville, 43.91. 6. Webster City, 43.94. 7. Spirit Lake Park, 44.07. 8. Bondurant-Farrar, 44.16.

2A Girls 4x400 M Relay - Prelims

1. Cascade, 4:00.03. 17. Sioux Central (Morgan Walker, Nicole Hamilton, Chandler Johannsen, Rachel Hamilton), 4:15.16.

3A Girls 4x400 M Relay - Prelims

1. Assumption, 4:01.39. 14. Spencer (Kelsey Rolfes, Kim Shabino, Kari Kramer, Taylor Glover), 4:10.00. 21. Spirit Lake Park (Emma Dau, Caitlin Eckerman, Taylor Sieperda, Julie Sjuve), 4:13.73.

2A Boys 4x400 M Relay - Prelims

1. West Marshall, 3:24.04. 14. Okoboji (Chris Albright, Taylor Cody, Dalton Syverson, Zach Jones), 3:28.18.

3A Boys 4x400 M Relay - Prelims

1. Waverly-SR, 3:24.71. 2. Decorah, 3:24.94. 3. Spirit Lake Park (Kevin Martinson, Luke Kabele, Aric Waltz, Kayne Feldick), 3:25.25. 4. Grinnell, 3:25.40. 5. Glenwood, 3:25.65. 6. Fort Madison, 3:25.83. 7. Knoxville, 3:26.23. 8. Central Clinton, 3:26.55. 18. Spencer (Alex Doppenberg, Blake Altenhofen, Austin Hansen, Phil Huisenga), 3:33.13.

3A Girls Long Jump - Final

1. Leslie Taylor, Mt. Pleasant, 17-01 1/2. 5. Megan Miller, Storm Lake, 16-03 1/2. 8. Jenna McCoy, Spirit Lake Park, 15-09 1/4. 12. Emma Dau, Spirit Lake Park, 15-07 3/4.

2A Boys High Jump - Final

1. Cody Jamison, Monticello, 6-04. 5. Dalton Syverson, Okoboji, 6-02.

2A Girls High Jump - Final

1. Tayo Ajose, Mediapolis, 5-07. 14 .Chandler Johannson, Sioux Central, 4-10. 19. Darby Jones, Okoboji, J4-10.

1A Boys High Jump - Final

1. Jared Schoelerman, Clay Central-Everly, 6-07. 2. Connor Meis, Treynor, 6-06.

1A Boys 110 M Hurdles - Prelims

1. Jared Schoelerman, CC-E, 15.10. 2. Nathan Schamdeke, Grundy Center, 15.28. 3. Brett Tomlinson, Earlham, 15.31. 4. Jordan Langel, Gehlen Catholic, 15.41. 5. Connor Meis, Treynor, 15.55. 6. Austin Groth, GMG, 15.59. 7. Braydee Poore, Mount Ayr, 15.68. 8. Josh Bryant, A-H-S-T, 15.77.

1A Boys Discus - Final

1. Grant Greenfied, Sibley-Ocheyedan, 172-04. 20. Brent Trierweiler, Clay Central-Everly, 129-00.

THURSDAY EVENTS

3A Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay - Prelims

Heat 6 - 1. Spencer (Kelli Kramer, Ashley Mahrt, Ali Meister, Karis Rhode), 1:09.57 (Qualified for finals). 2. Crestwood, 1:10.06. Norwalk, DQ. Decorah, DQ.

3A Shuttle Hurdle Finals - Girls (Saturday, 11:15 a.m.)

1. Mt. Pleasant, 1:05.84.*new 3A record. 2. Pella, 1:08.09. 3. Clear Creek-Amana, 1:08.09. 4. Harlan, 1:08.26. 5. Solon, 1:08.56. 6. Dubuque Wahlert, 1:09.06. 7. Center Point, 1:09.11. 8. Spencer, 1:09.59.

3A Girls 3,000 Meters - Final

1. Anna Holdiman, Waverly, 10:06.34.

15. Cierra Guerrero, Spencer, 11:13.98.

16. Dondi Schmidt, Spirit Lake Park, 11:20.37.

3A Boys 3,200 Meters - Final

1. Zach Bucheit, Pella, 9:26.03.

8. Ryan Bauermeister, Spencer, 9:54.19.

14. Fernando Ramos, Storm Lake, 10:15.94.

3A Girls 4x800 Relay - Timed Final

1. Dubuque Wahlert, 9:26.53. 19. Spencer (Claire Eagan, Kelli Kramer, Daly Tighe, Kari Kramer), 10:13.64.

3A Boys 4x800 Relay - Timed Final

1. Decorah, 7:56.34. 2 Spirit Lake Park (Keith Byers, Kayne Feldick, Kevin Martinson, Will Norris), 8:00.43. 12. Spencer (Blake Altenhofen, Jake Krei, Austin Helmink, Jack Randall), 8:22.00.

3A Girls 400 Meter Dash - Timed Final

1. Maddie Irmen, Assumption, 57.57. 2. Rose Ripslinger, Assumption, 57.99. 3. Alexis Conaway, MOC-FV, 58.40. 4. Taylor Glover, Spencer, 58.71. 5. Betsy Duehr, Wahlert, 59.39. 10. Taylor Sieperda, SLP, 1:00.38.

3A Boys Shuttle Hurdle - Prelims

1. Pella, 58.73. 2. Western Dubuque, 58.80. 3. Mt. Pleasant, 59.30. 4. Maquoketa, 1:00.00. 5. Norwalk, 1:00.02. 6. New Hampton, 1:00.11. 7. Algona, 1:00.43. 8. Marion, 1:00.54.

18. Spencer (Derek Freeman, Cody Mowery, Tyson Samsel, Tanner Logan), 1:02.11.

2A Girls 4x800 Relay - Timed Final

1. Jesup, 9:40.25. 2. Western Christian, 9:45.93. 13. Sioux Central (Morgan Walker, Callie Buske, Brandy Richards, Rachel Hamilton), 10:10.90.

2A Girls Long Jump - Final

1. Heaven Chandler, Columbus Junction, 18-01 1/4.

7. Taylor Fahnlander, Sioux Central, 16-10.

2A Boys Shuttle Hurdle - Prelims (Finals, Saturday, 11:40 a.m.)

1. Okoboji (Alex Koepp, Chris Albright, Dalton Syverson, Zach Jones), 59.17. 2. Dyersville Beckman, 59.38. 3. Sioux Central (Ethan Lindquist, Brad Ripke, Tanner Perrigo, Nick Wittmaack), 59.43. 4. West Fork, 59.97. 5. West Branch, 1:00.33. 6. North Polk, 1:00.33. 7. Ridge View, 1:00.34. 8. Dike-New Hartford, 1:00.53.

3A Girls 200 Meter Dash - Prelims

1. Rose Ripslinger, Assumption, 25.78. 11. Taylor Sieperda, SLP, 26.95.

2A Boys Shot Put - Final

1. Avery Meyers, West Liberty, 58-02 3/4. 14. Jacob Sauter, Okoboji, 48-04 1/2.

3A Boys Discus - Final

1. Tyler Hovey, Atlantic, 187-09. *new 3A state record. 2. Ethan Kenkel, Storm Lake, 180-00.

1A Boys Shot Put - Final

1. Grant Greenfield, Sibley-Ochedeyan, 52-07 1/2. 8. Brent Trierweiler, Clay Central-Everly, 48-06 3/4.

1A Boys 100 Meter Dash - Prelims

1. Nick Pittmon, East Mills, 11.16. 21. Brent Trierweiler, Clay Central-Everly, 12.26.

1A Girls Long Jump - Final

1. Chelsey Berry, Starmont, 17-10. 22. Emily Jobst, Clay Central-Everly, 13-03 3/4.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: