[Spencer Daily Reporter nameplate] Fair ~ 45°F  
High: 65°F ~ Low: 53°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

STATE TRACK: FRIDAY (Updated)

Friday, May 18, 2012

(Photo)
Spencer's Max Rasmussen gets the baton to Austin Hansen during the 4x200 meter relay Friday afternoon. The Tigers placed 14th overall and won their heat (1:32.42).
(Photo by Zach Jevne) [Order this photo]
Spencer's 4x100 team of Kelsey Rolfes, Ali Meister, Kim Shabino and Taylor Glover turned in its fastest time of the year at 50.48 and qualified with the second-fastest time in 3A behind Assumption (49.07). Spencer beat Dubuque Wahlert to win Heat 3. Finals will at 3:05 p.m. Saturday.

Meister turned in the fourth-fastest time in the 100 meter hurdles to move on to the finals (15.894), which will run at 12:35 p.m. Saturday.

(Photo)
Austin Lauck placed 20th in the 3A long jump.
(Photo by Michael Fischer)
The Spencer boys placed 11th in the 1,600 meter medley and took second in its heat. Austin Lauck turned in a 20th place performance in the long jump.

Both Spencer 4x400 teams won't be in the finals. The girls team placed 14th in the prelims (4:10.00) and the boys finished 18th (3:33.13).

Dalton Syverson placed fifth in the high jump (6-02) for Okoboji Friday morning, and was part of the 4x400 team that finished 14th in the prelims.

Friday morning:

Sioux Central's Nick Wittmaack finished third in the 2A 400 hurdles (53.94) and Okoboji's Zach Jones took fourth (54.24) Friday morning. PCM's Jacob Van Roekel won in 52.36. Wittmaack finished second in the event last year.

Jones and Sioux Central's Ethan Lindquist are all set for the 110 Meter Hurdle final on Saturday. Lindquist ran the second-fastest qualifying time (15.06) and Jones was third (15.09).

Spirit Lake Park earned another runner-up relay at this year's State Meet. The Indians finished second to Marion in the 4x200 after placing second in yesterday's 4x800 relay. Spencer won Heat 1 in the 4x200 and took 14th overall.

SLP's Kevin Martinson took fifth place in the 3A boys 400 hurdles and Spencer's Cody Mowery finished 24th.

2012 State Track Results

FRIDAY EVENTS

2A Boys 400 M Hurdles - Final

(Photo)
Okoboji's Dalton Syverson took fifth in the 2A high jump (6-02).
(Photo by Ryan Christoffel)
1. Jordan Van Roekel, PCM, 52.26. 2. Josh Zeiser, CMB, 53.91. 3. Nick Wittmaack, Sioux Central, 53.94. 4. Zach Jones, Okoboji, 54.24.

3A Boys 400 M Hurdles - Final

1. Raheem Black, Fort Madison, 53.21. 5. Kevin Martinson, Spirit Lake Park, 54.87. 24. Cody Mowery, Spencer, 57.94.

2A Girls 400 M Hurdles - Final

1. Kim Kroeze, Western Christian, 1:04.17.

3A Girls 400 M Hurdles - Final

1. Audrey Bolinger, Creston, 1:03.70. 16. Kendra Stokke, Spirit Lake Park, 1:09.42.

3A Boys 4x200 M Relay - Timed Final

1. Marion, 1:29.59. 2. Spirit Lake Park (Luke Kabele, Aric Waltz, Bryson McCabe, Kevin Martinson), 1:29.94. 14. Spencer (Tanner Logan, Max Rasmussen, Austin Hansen, Phil Huisenga), 1:32.42.

2A Boys High Jump - Final

1. Cody Jamison, Monticello, 6-04. 5. Dalton Syverson, Okoboji, 6-02.

2A Boys 110 M Hurdles - Prelims

1. Josh Zeiser, CMB, 14.81. 2. Ethan Lindquist, Sioux Central, 15.06. 3. Zach Jones, Okoboji, 15.09. 4. Royce Pool, Dike New Hartford, 15.17. 5. Sam VanGinkel, Western Christian, 15.18. 6. Jace Engstler, Garner-Hayfield, 15.18. 7. Alec Gansemer, Beckman, 15.18. 8. Logan Weers, Clarke, 15.28.

3A Girls 100 M Hurdles - Prelims

1. Kelsi Phillips, Mt. Pleasant, 15.72. 2. Leslie Taylor, Mt. Pleasant, 15.78. 3. Laura Nuernberger, Maquoketa, 15.891. 4. Ali Meister, Spencer, 15.894. 5. Marielle Gaiser, Pella, 15.99. 6. Rylee Smith, Solon, 16.12. 7. Mackenzie Geary, Heelan, 16.23. 8. Emily Woods, Oelwein, 16.43.

2A Boys Distance Medley - Final

1. St. Edmond, 3:31.19. 17. Okoboji (Alex Koepp, Dalton Syverson, Mark Neilsen, Joe Hilsabeck), 3:41.74.

3A Boys Distance Medley - Final

1. Centerville, 3:30.33. 3. Spirit Lake Park (Aric Waltz, Bryson McCabe, Luke Kabele, Keith Byers), 3:33.25. 11. Spencer (Max Rasmussen, Phil Huisenga, Austin Hansen, Jack Randall), 3:38.01.

3A Girls 4x100 M Relay - Prelims

1. Assumption, 49.07. 2. SPENCER (Kelsey Rolfes, Ali Meister, Kim Shabino, Taylor Glover), 50.48. 9. Storm Lake, 51.35.

3A Boys 4x100 M Relay - Prelims

1. Bishop Heelan, 43.56. 2. Oskaloosa, 43.60. 3. Pella, 43.66. 4. Algona, 43.84. 5. Knoxville, 43.91. 6. Webster City, 43.94. 7. Spirit Lake Park, 44.07. 8. Bondurant-Farrar, 44.16.

2A Girls 4x400 M Relay - Prelims

1. Cascade, 4:00.03. 17. Sioux Central (Morgan Walker, Nicole Hamilton, Chandler Johannsen, Rachel Hamilton), 4:15.16.

3A Girls 4x400 M Relay - Prelims

1. Assumption, 4:01.39. 14. Spencer (Kelsey Rolfes, Kim Shabino, Kari Kramer, Taylor Glover), 4:10.00. 21. Spirit Lake Park (Emma Dau, Caitlin Eckerman, Taylor Sieperda, Julie Sjuve), 4:13.73.

2A Boys 4x400 M Relay - Prelims

1. West Marshall, 3:24.04. 14. Okoboji (Chris Albright, Taylor Cody, Dalton Syverson, Zach Jones), 3:28.18.

3A Boys 4x400 M Relay - Prelims

1. Waverly-SR, 3:24.71. 2. Decorah, 3:24.94. 3. Spirit Lake Park (Kevin Martinson, Luke Kabele, Aric Waltz, Kayne Feldick), 3:25.25. 4. Grinnell, 3:25.40. 5. Glenwood, 3:25.65. 6. Fort Madison, 3:25.83. 7. Knoxville, 3:26.23. 8. Central Clinton, 3:26.55. 18. Spencer (Alex Doppenberg, Blake Altenhofen, Austin Hansen, Phil Huisenga), 3:33.13.

3A Girls Long Jump - Final

1. Leslie Taylor, Mt. Pleasant, 17-01 1/2. 5. Megan Miller, Storm Lake, 16-03 1/2. 8. Jenna McCoy, Spirit Lake Park, 15-09 1/4. 12. Emma Dau, Spirit Lake Park, 15-07 3/4.

2A Girls High Jump - Final

1. Tayo Ajose, Mediapolis, 5-07. 14 .Chandler Johannson, Sioux Central, 4-10. 19. Darby Jones, Okoboji, J4-10.

THURSDAY EVENTS

3A Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay - Prelims

Heat 6 - 1. Spencer (Kelli Kramer, Ashley Mahrt, Ali Meister, Karis Rhode), 1:09.57 (Qualified for finals). 2. Crestwood, 1:10.06. Norwalk, DQ. Decorah, DQ.

3A Shuttle Hurdle Finals - Girls (Saturday, 11:15 a.m.)

1. Mt. Pleasant, 1:05.84.*new 3A record. 2. Pella, 1:08.09. 3. Clear Creek-Amana, 1:08.09. 4. Harlan, 1:08.26. 5. Solon, 1:08.56. 6. Dubuque Wahlert, 1:09.06. 7. Center Point, 1:09.11. 8. Spencer, 1:09.59.

3A Girls 3,000 Meters - Final

1. Anna Holdiman, Waverly, 10:06.34.

15. Cierra Guerrero, Spencer, 11:13.98.

16. Dondi Schmidt, Spirit Lake Park, 11:20.37.

3A Boys 3,200 Meters - Final

1. Zach Bucheit, Pella, 9:26.03.

8. Ryan Bauermeister, Spencer, 9:54.19.

14. Fernando Ramos, Storm Lake, 10:15.94.

3A Girls 4x800 Relay - Timed Final

1. Dubuque Wahlert, 9:26.53. 19. Spencer (Claire Eagan, Kelli Kramer, Daly Tighe, Kari Kramer), 10:13.64.

3A Boys 4x800 Relay - Timed Final

1. Decorah, 7:56.34. 2 Spirit Lake Park (Keith Byers, Kayne Feldick, Kevin Martinson, Will Norris), 8:00.43. 12. Spencer (Blake Altenhofen, Jake Krei, Austin Helmink, Jack Randall), 8:22.00.

3A Girls 400 Meter Dash - Timed Final

1. Maddie Irmen, Assumption, 57.57. 2. Rose Ripslinger, Assumption, 57.99. 3. Alexis Conaway, MOC-FV, 58.40. 4. Taylor Glover, Spencer, 58.71. 5. Betsy Duehr, Wahlert, 59.39. 10. Taylor Sieperda, SLP, 1:00.38.

3A Boys Shuttle Hurdle - Prelims

1. Pella, 58.73. 2. Western Dubuque, 58.80. 3. Mt. Pleasant, 59.30. 4. Maquoketa, 1:00.00. 5. Norwalk, 1:00.02. 6. New Hampton, 1:00.11. 7. Algona, 1:00.43. 8. Marion, 1:00.54.

18. Spencer (Derek Freeman, Cody Mowery, Tyson Samsel, Tanner Logan), 1:02.11.

2A Girls 4x800 Relay - Timed Final

1. Jesup, 9:40.25. 2. Western Christian, 9:45.93. 13. Sioux Central (Morgan Walker, Callie Buske, Brandy Richards, Rachel Hamilton), 10:10.90.

2A Girls Long Jump - Final

1. Heaven Chandler, Columbus Junction, 18-01 1/4.

7. Taylor Fahnlander, Sioux Central, 16-10.

2A Boys Shuttle Hurdle - Prelims (Finals, Saturday, 11:40 a.m.)

1. Okoboji (Alex Koepp, Chris Albright, Dalton Syverson, Zach Jones), 59.17. 2. Dyersville Beckman, 59.38. 3. Sioux Central (Ethan Lindquist, Brad Ripke, Tanner Perrigo, Nick Wittmaack), 59.43. 4. West Fork, 59.97. 5. West Branch, 1:00.33. 6. North Polk, 1:00.33. 7. Ridge View, 1:00.34. 8. Dike-New Hartford, 1:00.53.

3A Girls 200 Meter Dash - Prelims

1. Rose Ripslinger, Assumption, 25.78. 11. Taylor Sieperda, SLP, 26.95.

2A Boys Shot Put - Final

1. Avery Meyers, West Liberty, 58-02 3/4. 14. Jacob Sauter, Okoboji, 48-04 1/2.

3A Boys Discus - Final

1. Tyler Hovey, Atlantic, 187-09. *new 3A state record. 2. Ethan Kenkel, Storm Lake, 180-00.

1A Boys Shot Put - Final

1. Grant Greenfield, Sibley-Ochedeyan, 52-07 1/2. 8. Brent Trierweiler, Clay Central-Everly, 48-06 3/4.

1A Boys 100 Meter Dash - Prelims

1. Nick Pittmon, East Mills, 11.16. 21. Brent Trierweiler, Clay Central-Everly, 12.26.

1A Girls Long Jump - Final

1. Chelsey Berry, Starmont, 17-10. 22. Emily Jobst, Clay Central-Everly, 13-03 3/4.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: