[Spencer Daily Reporter nameplate] Fair ~ 74°F  
High: 74°F ~ Low: 57°F
Thursday, Sep. 18, 2014

STATE TRACK: FRIDAY MORNING

Friday, May 18, 2012

(Photo)
2A boys 400 meter hurdle final. Jordan Van Roekel (winner, on left), Nick Wittmaack (3rd), Austin Stubbs (5th) and Zach Jones (4th) come down the back stretch.
(Photo by Michael Fischer)
Day two of the state track meet from Des Moines::

Sioux Central's Nick Wittmaack finished third in the 2A 400 hurdles (53.94) and Okoboji's Zach Jones took fourth (54.24) Friday morning. PCM's Jacob Van Roekel won in 52.36. Wittmaack finished second in the event last year.

Jones and Sioux Central's Ethan Lindquist are all set for the 110 Meter Hurdle final on Saturday. Lindquist ran the second-fastest qualifying time (15.06) and Jones was third (15.09).

Spirit Lake Park earned another runner-up relay at this year's State Meet. The Indians finished second to Marion in the 4x200 after placing second in yesterday's 4x800 relay. Spencer won Heat 1 in the 4x200 and took 14th overall.

SLP's Kevin Martinson took fifth place in the 3A boys 400 hurdles and Spencer's Cody Mowery finished 24th.

2012 State Track Results

FRIDAY EVENTS

2A Boys 400 M Hurdles - Final

1. Jacob Van Roekel, PCM, 52.26. 2. Josh Zeiser, CMB, 53.91. 3. Nick Wittmaack, Sioux Central, 53.94. 4. Zach Jones, Okoboji, 54.24.

3A Boys 400 M Hurdles - Final

1. Raheem Black, Fort Madison, 53.21. 5. Kevin Martinson, Spirit Lake Park, 54.87. 24. Cody Mowery, Spencer, 57.94.

(Photo)
Zach Jones and Des Moines Christian's Austin Stubbs battle down the back stretch of the 400 hurdles. Jones was fourth, Stubbs fifth.
2A Girls 400 M Hurdles - Final

1. Kim Kroeze, Western Christian, 1:04.17.

3A Girls 400 M Hurdles - Final

1. Audrey Bolinger, Creston, 1:03.70. 16. Kendra Stokke, Spirit Lake Park, 1:09.42.

3A Boys 4x200 M Relay - Timed Final

1. Marion, 1:29.59. 2. Spirit Lake Park (Luke Kabele, Aric Waltz, Bryson McCabe, Kevin Martinson), 1:29.94. 14. Spencer (Tanner Logan, Max Rasmussen, Austin Hansen, Phil Huisenga), 1:32.42.

2A Boys 110 M Hurdles - Prelims

1. Josh Zeiser, CMB, 14.81. 2. Ethan Lindquist, Sioux Central, 15.06. 3. Zach Jones, Okoboji, 15.09. 4. Royce Pool, Dike New Hartford, 15.17. 5. Sam VanGinkel, Western Christian, 15.18. 6. Jace Engstler, Garner-Hayfield, 15.18. 7. Alec Gansemer, Beckman, 15.18. 8. Logan Weers, Clarke, 15.28.

THURSDAY EVENTS

3A Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay - Prelims

Heat 6 - 1. Spencer (Kelli Kramer, Ashley Mahrt, Ali Meister, Karis Rhode), 1:09.57 (Qualified for finals). 2. Crestwood, 1:10.06. Norwalk, DQ. Decorah, DQ.

3A Shuttle Hurdle Finals - Girls (Saturday, 11:15 a.m.)

1. Mt. Pleasant, 1:05.84.*new 3A record. 2. Pella, 1:08.09. 3. Clear Creek-Amana, 1:08.09. 4. Harlan, 1:08.26. 5. Solon, 1:08.56. 6. Dubuque Wahlert, 1:09.06. 7. Center Point, 1:09.11. 8. Spencer, 1:09.59.

3A Girls 3,000 Meters - Final

1. Anna Holdiman, Waverly, 10:06.34.

15. Cierra Guerrero, Spencer, 11:13.98.

16. Dondi Schmidt, Spirit Lake Park, 11:20.37.

3A Boys 3,200 Meters - Final

1. Zach Bucheit, Pella, 9:26.03.

8. Ryan Bauermeister, Spencer, 9:54.19.

14. Fernando Ramos, Storm Lake, 10:15.94.

3A Girls 4x800 Relay - Timed Final

1. Dubuque Wahlert, 9:26.53. 19. Spencer (Claire Eagan, Kelli Kramer, Daly Tighe, Kari Kramer), 10:13.64.

3A Boys 4x800 Relay - Timed Final

1. Decorah, 7:56.34. 2 Spirit Lake Park (Keith Byers, Kayne Feldick, Kevin Martinson, Will Norris), 8:00.43. 12. Spencer (Blake Altenhofen, Jake Krei, Austin Helmink, Jack Randall), 8:22.00.

3A Girls 400 Meter Dash - Timed Final

1. Maddie Irman, Assumption, 57.57. 2. Rose Ripslinger, Assumption, 57.99. 3. Alexis Conaway, MOC-FV, 58.40. 4. Taylor Glover, Spencer, 58.71. 5. Betsy Duehr, Wahlert, 59.39. 10. Taylor Sieperda, SLP, 1:00.38.

3A Boys Shuttle Hurdle - Prelims

1. Pella, 58.73. 2. Western Dubuque, 58.80. 3. Mt. Pleasant, 59.30. 4. Maquoketa, 1:00.00. 5. Norwalk, 1:00.02. 6. New Hampton, 1:00.11. 7. Algona, 1:00.43. 8. Marion, 1:00.54.

18. Spencer (Derek Freeman, Cody Mowery, Tyson Samsel, Tanner Logan), 1:02.11.

2A Girls 4x800 Relay - Timed Final

1. Jesup, 9:40.25. 2. Western Christian, 9:45.93. 13. Sioux Central (Morgan Walker, Callie Buske, Brandy Richards, Rachel Hamilton), 10:10.90.

2A Girls Long Jump - Final

1. Heaven Chandler, Columbus Junction, 18-01 1/4.

7. Taylor Fahnlander, Sioux Central, 16-10.

2A Boys Shuttle Hurdle - Prelims (Finals, Saturday, 11:40 a.m.)

1. Okoboji (Alex Koepp, Chris Albright, Dalton Syverson, Zach Jones), 59.17. 2. Dyersville Beckman, 59.38. 3. Sioux Central (Ethan Lindquist, Brad Ripke, Tanner Perrigo, Nick Wittmaack), 59.43. 4. West Fork, 59.97. 5. West Branch, 1:00.33. 6. North Polk, 1:00.33. 7. Ridge View, 1:00.34. 8. Dike-New Hartford, 1:00.53.

3A Girls 200 Meter Dash - Prelims

1. Rose Ripslinger, Assumption, 25.78. 11. Taylor Sieperda, SLP, 26.95.

2A Boys Shot Put - Final

1. Avery Meyers, West Liberty, 58-02 3/4. 14. Jacob Sauter, Okoboji, 48-04 1/2.

3A Boys Discus - Final

1. Tyler Hovey, Atlantic, 187-09. *new 3A state record. 2. Ethan Kenkel, Storm Lake, 180-00.

1A Boys Shot Put - Final

1. Grant Greenfield, Sibley-Ochedeyan, 52-07 1/2. 8. Brent Trierweiler, Clay Central-Everly, 48-06 3/4.

1A Boys 100 Meter Dash - Prelims

1. Nick Pittmon, East Mills, 11.16. 21. Brent Trierweiler, Clay Central-Everly, 12.26.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.